ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dirección de notificación judicial

English translation: address for service of process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección de notificación judicial
English translation:address for service of process
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:44 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dirección de notificación judicial
DIRECCIÓN DE NOTIFICACIÓN JUDICIAL:
MUNICIPIO:
DIRECCION COMERCIAL:
MUNICIPIO
E-MAIL:

I have seen"notificación judicial" as "service of notice" but not sure how this works here. Address where notice was served? Doesn't seem quite right.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
address for service of process
Explanation:
If supported as such by the CONTEXT.

It could also be "Process Serving Department". What I am used to seeing for address is "domiclilo" as used in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3address for service of process
Henry Hinds
5address for legal notices
Giovanni Rengifo
4Judicial notice addressVania de Souza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
address for service of process


Explanation:
If supported as such by the CONTEXT.

It could also be "Process Serving Department". What I am used to seeing for address is "domiclilo" as used in Mexico.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1192
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: exactly
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Gracias, María.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial notice address


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
address for legal notices


Explanation:
This is what I've seen in contracts in American English.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139