KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la intermediación en el transporte

English translation: transportation brokers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la intermediación en el transporte
English translation:transportation brokers
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:36 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la intermediación en el transporte
Previous clauses:

d).-To act as an agent or intermediary, in accordance with legal provisions, for either Mexican or foreign individuals or legal entities.
e).-To purchase, sell, import, export and distribute directly or on consignment all types of national or foreign products whose trading is permitted by Law.
f).-The production, manufacture, repair, maintenance, administration, inspection and lease of any type of merchandise and installation constructions.

El almacenaje y servicios relacionados con transporte por vía terrestre, marítima, aérea y la intermediación en el transporte.

Draft:
Storage and transport related services by land, sea, air and...

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
transportation brokers
Explanation:
Is this (g) in your list? I'm not sure, but it seems to be a possibility.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
This was my original thought too! Thanks for your help Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intermediation/mediation of transportation
Lydia De Jorge
5transport [transportation] brokerage [brokering]
Terry Burgess
4 +1transport mediation
NTRAD
4acting as a transport agent / transport brokerBubo Coromandus
3transportation brokers
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediation/mediation of transportation


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: mediation of transportation
24 mins
  -> Thanks Ronnie!

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa!

agree  Maria523
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport mediation


Explanation:
Mediation Sample- [ Traduzca esta página ]A routes-to attribute specifies which transport mediation or service will be called next. The endpoint attribute sets an endpoint for the defining ...
developer.capeclear.com/7.1-TP/help/topic/com.capeclear.eclipse.studiohelp/samples/mediationsample.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
23 mins
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transportation brokers


Explanation:
Is this (g) in your list? I'm not sure, but it seems to be a possibility.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
This was my original thought too! Thanks for your help Patricia!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Patricia. I missed the (g) out - sorry about that! Thanks for your answer!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transport [transportation] brokerage [brokering]


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-02 22:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://www.communitybuilders.nsw.gov.au/solutions/wyong/tran...
and
http://www.moveitnational.co.za/

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting as a transport agent / transport broker


Explanation:
Tiemex specialises in acting as a transport agent. We work with a finely meshed, superior network of independent drivers who transport goods in, to and from the Benelux, the German-speaking countries, Scandinavia and the United Kingdom.
http://www.tiemex.nl/en/services

i work for myself from home acting as a transport agent, broker I suppose. I have about 20 customers that ask me to sort out transport for export orders.
http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.html?t=398847...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235