KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

perder en beneficio de la Nación Mexicana la participación social

English translation: under penalty of forfeiting any partnership shares ( ) the Mexican Nation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perder en beneficio de la Nación Mexicana la participación social
English translation:under penalty of forfeiting any partnership shares ( ) the Mexican Nation
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:22 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: perder en beneficio de la Nación Mexicana la participación social
QUINTO.-Todo extranjero que en la constitución de la sociedad o en cualquier tiempo ulterior sea socio de la misma se obliga formalmente con la Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores a considerarse como nacional respecto de las partes sociales que adquiera o de que sea titular, así como de los bienes, derechos, concesiones, participaciones o intereses de que la sociedad sea titular, o bien de los derechos y obligaciones que deriven de los contratos en que la sociedad sea parte con autoridades mexicanas y a no invocar, por lo mismo, la protección de su gobierno, bajo la pena en caso contrario, de perder en beneficio de la Nación Mexicana la participación social que hubiere adquirido.

Any foreign national who is a shareholder of the company at the time of its incorporation or at any subsequent stage is formally obliged with the Secretariat of Foreign Relations to be considered a national with respect of any company shares acquired or of which the foreign national is the holder, as well as any property, rights, grants, shares or interests of which the company is the holder, or of the rights and obligations derived from contracts the company has with Mexican authorities and to not invoke, for that reason, the protection of its government...

Thanks in advance
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
under penalty of forfeiting any partnership shares ( ) the Mexican Nation
Explanation:
You will have to unravel this and restructure the sentence, but I offer the following example taken from one of my own translations. The language is not exactly the same but it is similar.

ARTICLE FIVE.- Any current or future alien partners of the partnership are formally agreeing with the Secretariat of Foreign Relations to consider themselves to be Mexicans with respect to any partnership shares in the Partnership they may acquire or own, as well as any property, rights, concessions, shares or interests which may be owned by the partnership and any rights and obligations arising from any contracts to which the Partnership is a party, and not to claim thereby any protection from their own Government, under penalty of forfeiting all rights and property they may have acquired to the Nation if otherwise. –
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
A very helpful answer - thank you very much Henry. Thanks also Nazaret - your answer was also very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lose the shareholding stake in favor of the Mexican State
NTRAD
5and lose in benefit of the Mexican Nation any shares of stock...
LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
5under penalty of forfeiting any partnership shares ( ) the Mexican Nation
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lose the shareholding stake in favor of the Mexican State


Explanation:
That is.

NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> thnaks!

agree  erosario: Losing the benefit of the Nation Mexican social participation
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Maria523
8 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under penalty of forfeiting any partnership shares ( ) the Mexican Nation


Explanation:
You will have to unravel this and restructure the sentence, but I offer the following example taken from one of my own translations. The language is not exactly the same but it is similar.

ARTICLE FIVE.- Any current or future alien partners of the partnership are formally agreeing with the Secretariat of Foreign Relations to consider themselves to be Mexicans with respect to any partnership shares in the Partnership they may acquire or own, as well as any property, rights, concessions, shares or interests which may be owned by the partnership and any rights and obligations arising from any contracts to which the Partnership is a party, and not to claim thereby any protection from their own Government, under penalty of forfeiting all rights and property they may have acquired to the Nation if otherwise. –

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
A very helpful answer - thank you very much Henry. Thanks also Nazaret - your answer was also very much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful - thanks Henry!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and lose in benefit of the Mexican Nation any shares of stock...


Explanation:
brief and clear

LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish