KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

exhibiciones con ambientaciones muy grandes

English translation: exhibitions with extensive staging / backdrops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exhibiciones con ambientaciones muy grandes
English translation:exhibitions with extensive staging / backdrops
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

18:23 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: exhibiciones con ambientaciones muy grandes
I understand the meaning but am not quite sure how to phrase 'ambientaciones'. Suggestions welcome.
JEAN HUTCHINGS
with extensive backdrops
Explanation:
I think it means the backdrop which they build behind the exhibition as a setting for the exhibition - a bit like a theatre stage set - as per María's and Jack's answers
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I opted for staging in the end, though I'm not sure if it's right. I also decided to use extensive like you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in large settings;
Maria
4 +1Large-scale exhibitions
John Cutler
3settings / venues
jack_speak
3with extensive backdropsBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in large settings;


Explanation:

exhibitions in large settings.... atmosphere is another option, but I don't think it does as nicely.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wilson2020: dont like answer
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, setting is correct for "ambientaciones - cine, literatura y teatro"
3 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
20 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settings / venues


Explanation:
I'm not certain about your context.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with extensive backdrops


Explanation:
I think it means the backdrop which they build behind the exhibition as a setting for the exhibition - a bit like a theatre stage set - as per María's and Jack's answers

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
I opted for staging in the end, though I'm not sure if it's right. I also decided to use extensive like you.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Large-scale exhibitions


Explanation:
Global tendencies: globalism and large-scale exhibition - Panel ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Global tendencies: globalism and large-scale exhibition - Panel Discussion from ArtForum in Array provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0268/is_3_42/ai_110913973 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Global tendencies: globalism and large-scale exhibition.(Panel
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
When Francesco Bonami, director of last summer's Venice Biennale, famously wrote his exhibition catalogue that "The 'Grand Show' of the 21st century.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-110913973.html - 239k - En caché - Páginas similares
Beijing Needs Large-scale Exhibition Centers
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
PDO -- Beijing should fast-track the planning and building of two more large-scale exhibition centers to meet growing demand, according to a research study ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200207/23/eng20020723_100233.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Global tendencies: globalism and large-scale exhibition.(Panel ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nothing in contemporary art speaks so directly to all of these issues as the large scale exhibition--from Documenta to the Venice Biennale, as well as any ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-1170737/Global-tendencies-globalism-and-large.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
S. KOREA TO HOLD 10 LARGE-SCALE EXHIBITIONS BY 2010. Industry ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
SEOUL, June 4 Asia Pulse - South Korea will seek to hold 10 large-scale brand exhibitions at home over the next six years in an effort to strengthen the ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-415154/S-KOREA-TO-HOLD-10.html - 22k -

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
5 hrs
  -> Thanks