KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a cuenta de vacaciones

English translation: holiday/vacation leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a cuenta de vacaciones
English translation:holiday/vacation leave
Entered by: SandraV

00:24 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / memorandum
Spanish term or phrase: a cuenta de vacaciones
this is a memo for a company's management.

Solicito dos días a cuenta de vacaciones para atender asuntos personales.
SandraV
Mexico
holiday/vacation leave
Explanation:
Vacation leave is credited to employees who are in pay status (working, on ... requests by an employee to use vacation leave for cultural and/or ethnic- ...
www.osp.state.nc.us/manuals/manual99/vacation.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-05 00:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacation leave also covers absences due to personal obligations, adverse weather conditions, and, in lieu of sick leave, illness in the immediate family.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 00:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is for the US I would go with "vacation leave"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-05 00:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three major types of paid leave are annual leave (vacation), sick leave, and personal leave. ... Annual leave is also known as vacation leave. ...
goer.state.ny.us/orientation/leaves.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-05 00:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the event that two (2) or more employees request the same vacation period and supervision must limit the number of persons who may take vacation leave at ...
www.washington.edu/admin/hr/laborrel/contracts/925rtsup/con... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

You may then ask for 5 days vacation leave (i.e. 2,5 working days x 2 months). ... A request for vacation leave may be declined, if your absence at that ...
teamwork.jacobs-university.de:8080/confluence/display/policy/Guidelines+Vacation - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-05 00:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about " 2 days leave of absence"?
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vacation (days)
Daniel Greuel
4 +3holiday/vacation leave
David Hollywood
4I would like two days' leave - to be taken out of my holiday entitlement - in order to attend to ...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vacation (days)


Explanation:
I request two vacation days...

How I'd say it in AmE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 00:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overall, the average private sector worker in the United States gets about nine paid vacation days and six paid holidays each year.

If the amount of vacation time earned during the stub period is between two and five days, the vacation days must be taken all in a row

In modern employment practice, vacation days are often coupled with Sick .... Members of the US Armed Services earn a total of 30 vacation days a year

George Bush Sr. took all or part of 543 vacation days at Camp David and in Kennebunkport.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-05 00:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, "I request to take two vacation days..."

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Yes, 100%. // I request two vacation days to attend to personal matters.//I would personally say: "I would like to take 2 vacation days" - I would never request- I would ask, hence "I would like to take..."
47 mins
  -> thanks, jack. i think it's important to include "take" or "use", though, to be clear.

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes. I request (or wish to take) two vacation days or two days' vacation.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Maria523
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holiday/vacation leave


Explanation:
Vacation leave is credited to employees who are in pay status (working, on ... requests by an employee to use vacation leave for cultural and/or ethnic- ...
www.osp.state.nc.us/manuals/manual99/vacation.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-05 00:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacation leave also covers absences due to personal obligations, adverse weather conditions, and, in lieu of sick leave, illness in the immediate family.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 00:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is for the US I would go with "vacation leave"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-05 00:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three major types of paid leave are annual leave (vacation), sick leave, and personal leave. ... Annual leave is also known as vacation leave. ...
goer.state.ny.us/orientation/leaves.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-05 00:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the event that two (2) or more employees request the same vacation period and supervision must limit the number of persons who may take vacation leave at ...
www.washington.edu/admin/hr/laborrel/contracts/925rtsup/con... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

You may then ask for 5 days vacation leave (i.e. 2,5 working days x 2 months). ... A request for vacation leave may be declined, if your absence at that ...
teamwork.jacobs-university.de:8080/confluence/display/policy/Guidelines+Vacation - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-05 00:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about " 2 days leave of absence"?

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
25 mins
  -> thanks nightgirl :)

agree  Henry Hinds: vacation leave (USA)
47 mins
  -> thanks Henry :)

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would like two days' leave - to be taken out of my holiday entitlement - in order to attend to ...


Explanation:
la "cuenta de vacaciones" es el número de días de vacaciones a los que el empleado tiene derecho. El chico dice que los dos días que quiere estar ausente del trabajo contarán como parte de sus vacaciones laborales.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235