KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Para que conste a petición del interesado, atentamente,

English translation: for the personal files of (name) Cordially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para que conste a petición del interesado, atentamente,
English translation:for the personal files of (name) Cordially
Entered by: Marco Ramón

17:06 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Letter sign off
Spanish term or phrase: Para que conste a petición del interesado, atentamente,
What's the best way to translate this closing phrase from a letter anouncing an Area Manager's job appointment?
neilmac
Spain
for the personal files of (name) Cordially
Explanation:
stock phrase
Selected response from:

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Grading comment
I like this, short and neat :) Thanks everybody for helping :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6This letter/certification is issued at the interested party's request. Sincerely,
Maria Julia Mendoza
5for the personal files of (name) Cordially
Marco Ramón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the personal files of (name) Cordially


Explanation:
stock phrase

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this, short and neat :) Thanks everybody for helping :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
This letter/certification is issued at the interested party's request. Sincerely,


Explanation:
I think there can be several options. It will depend on the overall context and the purpose of the letter.

Hope it helps.


Maria Julia Mendoza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: Good Job
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans: I would prefer "Yours sincerely" - normal European English usage
1 hr
  -> Thank you. About "(Yours) sincerely," it will depend on the target audience.

agree  Henry Hinds: "Sincerely" es suficiente para USA.
2 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
4 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
19 hrs