KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tutorizará

English translation: to run, to oversee/under the guidance of, in the guiding hands of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tutorizar/tutorizado por
English translation:to run, to oversee/under the guidance of, in the guiding hands of
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:15 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / professional training
Spanish term or phrase: tutorizará
This sounds like a made up (and ungainly) word to me:
"Por ese motivo *tutorizará* el proyecto “herramientas de gestión” Cristina T y Maria P, que se encuentran ultimando las Listas de Precio de USA, Colombia y Polonia, también de reciente creación."
neilmac
Spain
(the project will be) under the guidance of/in the guiding hands of
Explanation:
Still wasn't quite happy with this, because if you are tutoring, or being the tutor of, where are the students?

So then I thought about the sticks (tutores in Spanish) you put into plant pots to help the plant grow up straight (or not), stakes in their bigger version, and arrived at the idea of guiding....
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
You get the kudoz because I like "guidance" ("oversee" smacks of slave-drivers to me) but I eventually just used "... will be run by ...". Thanks everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will overseexxxLia Fail
4 +2will be the tutors / teachers / trainers
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1shall/will tutor
JoseAlejandro
4 +2will supervise/oversee
Nikki Graham
3 +2(the project will be) under the guidance of/in the guiding hands of
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be the tutors / teachers / trainers


Explanation:
Cristina T and M. ¨P will be the trainers

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alana Quintyne
5 mins

agree  Marina Menendez: podría ser..
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall/will tutor


Explanation:
I think it can be this simple, because the word "tutor", in english, can be a noun or a verb.

¡Saludos!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I think this works (with Neil's caveat about the Spanish term!), although I was casting around for vocabulary outside the teaching context.
2 mins
  -> Thank you for the agree. As I review the context more, I can see your point, as well. : 0 )

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the project will be) under the guidance of/in the guiding hands of


Explanation:
Still wasn't quite happy with this, because if you are tutoring, or being the tutor of, where are the students?

So then I thought about the sticks (tutores in Spanish) you put into plant pots to help the plant grow up straight (or not), stakes in their bigger version, and arrived at the idea of guiding....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
You get the kudoz because I like "guidance" ("oversee" smacks of slave-drivers to me) but I eventually just used "... will be run by ...". Thanks everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: I like your solution better than the othrs: not only does it sound better, but probably is what the text means
29 mins
  -> Thanks Vania.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "guiding hands" sounds just perfect :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will oversee


Explanation:
ew House panel will oversee information policy (12/12/06) -- www ...
New House panel will oversee information policy. By Aliya Sternstein National Journal's Technology Daily December 12, 2006 ...
www.govexec.com/dailyfed/1206/121206tdpm1.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
BBC chairman will oversee reforms to win back public trust | Media ...
BBC chairman Sir Michael Lyons has hit back at critics of his handling of the deception row, but admitted the corporation faces a 'big challenge' to win ...
www.guardian.co.uk/media/2007/aug/09/broadcasting.bbc - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
NHS board will oversee care records management - Computerworld UK ...
The Department of Health has announced the membership of a new National Information Governance Board for Health and Social Care (NIGB) to ensure the ...
www.computerworlduk.com/management/government-law/public-se... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Creo que ésta es la idea
1 hr

agree  Brian McDougall
2 hrs

agree  xxxB Sweeney: goes best with the word project
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will supervise/oversee


Explanation:
according to Collins, tutorizar = tutelar = supervise/oversee

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
40 mins

agree  xxxJPW: In the context of a project, I think this is the best rendition
17 hrs
  -> Thank you both