KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acompañar al negocio con su visión

English translation: conduct their business with the principle of corporate responsability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañar al negocio con su visión
English translation:conduct their business with the principle of corporate responsability
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:26 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: acompañar al negocio con su visión
Empresa z destaca especialmente por su estrategia de acompañar al negocio con su visión de responsabilidad corporativa...

¿acompañar al negocio con su visión?

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
conduct their business with the principle of corporate responsability
Explanation:
Asi creo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 17:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser entoinces "conduct their business guided by the principle of corporate responsibility" o bien "conduct their business on the principle of corporate responsibility".
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conduct their business with the principle of corporate responsability
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4support business with its corporate responsibility vision
Adriana Penco
3 +1its business operations are guided by its (ethical) corporate stance
ormiston
4run the business based on its premise...
Katarina Peters
4making business match/fit its vision of corporate responsibility
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making business match/fit its vision of corporate responsibility


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run the business based on its premise...


Explanation:
...of corporate responsibility

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its business operations are guided by its (ethical) corporate stance


Explanation:
I'm focusing here on translating 'acompanar' and 'vision' (sorry can't find the tilde !)

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support business with its corporate responsibility vision


Explanation:
O " its vision of corporate responsibility"
Creo que acompañar aquí tiene el significado de respaldar: "support".

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conduct their business with the principle of corporate responsability


Explanation:
Asi creo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 17:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser entoinces "conduct their business guided by the principle of corporate responsibility" o bien "conduct their business on the principle of corporate responsibility".

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PoliteFlowers
3 mins

agree  xxxJPW
6 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "on the principle"
17 mins
  -> Correcto. My mistake.Ooops!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
29 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: "By" the principle...
1 hr

agree  Janine Libbey: I agree with Henry.
2 hrs