KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bien por

English translation: whether/either because of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien por
English translation:whether/either because of
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

11:35 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bien por
En caso de no disponer de dicha muestra, *bien por* tratarse de un modelo genérico, *bien por* la falta de la misma, se suele utilizar una muestra de operaciones antigua, por ejemplo, las primeras operaciones recibidas tras la implantación del modelo, con el fin de poder observar si ha habido una evolución.

Whether it be because of/as a result of...?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
whether/either because of
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-09 12:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether because of the fact that *** is a generic model or because of its absence...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whether/either because of
Edward Tully
5 +1either because of...or due to/because of
John Cutler
4 +1because
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because


Explanation:
...because i is a generic model, or because that sample is missing...

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: good
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either because of...or due to/because of


Explanation:
I'd say it like this. : ) Hope it helps.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether/either because of


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-09 12:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether because of the fact that *** is a generic model or because of its absence...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks Edward :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> thank you Mónica!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thank you Henry! Have a good weekend!