KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Centro de Impresión y Ensobrado

English translation: Printing and Mailing Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de Impresión y Ensobrado
English translation:Printing and Mailing Center
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

12:46 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de Impresión y Ensobrado
This is a centre for the Spanish Inland Revenue where envelopes are filled.
I think it should be "Envelope-stuffing" but feel that has a slightly odd ring to it... what do others think?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
Printing and Mailing Center
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end, I used "Enveloping", which is not 100% right, but I felt that the meaning was to do with handling the envelopes rather than posting them. Thanks for your suggestions everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Printing and Mailing Center
Elvira Alves Barry
3Printing and mailing logistics support
Amy Cheshire


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Printing and mailing logistics support


Explanation:
This is a mouthful, but dresses up what sounds like a dreadfully dull job!!
Logistics can be used to cover alot of different operations and the support part explains that this is not an executive function.
Hope that helps.

Amy Cheshire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Printing and Mailing Center


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end, I used "Enveloping", which is not 100% right, but I felt that the meaning was to do with handling the envelopes rather than posting them. Thanks for your suggestions everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: Or department, perhaps
1 day30 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Maria523
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  bigedsenior: ...or Facility
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior