ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

1.000 MM USD

English translation: A billion U.S. dollars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1.000 MM USD
English translation:A billion U.S. dollars
Entered by: Robert Copeland

12:38 Dec 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: 1.000 MM USD
Target Audience: US ENGLISH

I wanted to verify that this would be a Billion Dollars?!?!?

Context:
El Proyecto, cuya inversion inicial se estima en el entorno de 1.000 MM USD, tiene las siguientes caracteristicas
Robert Copeland
United States
A billion U.S. dollars
Explanation:
The American billion has nine zeros. The European one has 12.
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10A billion U.S. dollarsRoberto Servadei
4 +4Mil millones de USD (a billion dollars)
Smartranslators
5$ 1,000,000,000Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
A billion U.S. dollars


Explanation:
The American billion has nine zeros. The European one has 12.

Roberto Servadei
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: Rápido como el viento!!!!
4 mins
  -> gracias colega

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 mins
  -> gracias colega

agree  Jan Bouda
2 hrs
  -> gracias colega

agree  Arleene McFarlane
3 hrs
  -> gracias colega

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> gracias colega

agree  Crystal Samples
4 hrs
  -> gracias colega

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> gracias colega

agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs
  -> gracias y que viva España!

agree  eesegura
5 hrs
  -> gracias ee

agree  jack_speak
6 hrs
  -> thanks jack

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mil millones de USD (a billion dollars)


Explanation:
You're right!

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Arleene McFarlane
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Arleene

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

agree  jack_speak
6 hrs
  -> Gracias jack_speak

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$ 1,000,000,000


Explanation:
Me gusta escribir el numero, porque asi no importa en que pais se lee. 9 ceros en EEUU, 12 ceros en todos los demas paises?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4