ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contrato de comisión mercantil

English translation: sales commision agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de comisión mercantil
English translation:sales commision agreement
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:21 Dec 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Contrato de comisionista
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de comisión mercantil
El contrato contiene una denominación inadecuada (de "comisionista") que no encaja con el contrato de comisión mercantil del derecho español, dado el carácter duradero de la relación entre las partes, incompatible con la comisión.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
sales commision agreement
Explanation:
Ya esta en los glosarios
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2905099
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thank you, Monica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commercial agency agreementRebecca Jowers
4sales commision agreementMónica Sauza
4commission-only contract
John Rawlins
4commission agreement
Smartranslators


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission agreement


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2007-12-20 14:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LawyerIntl.com -CONTRATO DE COMISION MERCANTIL PARA VENTAS - SALES COMMISSION AGREEMENT CONTRATO DE COMISION MERCANTIL QUE CELEBRAN POR UNA PARTE [Provider Name / Nombre de ...
lawyerintl.com/forms/sales_commission_agreement.php - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

LawyerIntl.com -CONTRATO DE COMISION, REPRESENTACION Y/O DISTRIBUCION MERCANTIL INTERNACIONAL - COMMISSION AGREEMENT, INTERNATIONAL DISTRIBUTION AND REPRESENTATION ...
lawyerintl.com/forms/commission_agreement,_international_distribution_and_representation.php - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de lawyerintl.com ]


SEC Info - Viva Gaming & Resorts Inc - 10KSB - For 12/31/00 - EX-10.6That he has formalized a MERCANTILE COMMISSION AGREEMENT OF INSTANTANEOUS .... Tener celebrado un Contrato de Comision Mercantil para la Distribucion y ...
www.secinfo.com/d122ap.4f8gh.b.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Términos de contrato... exclusive dealing contract; contrato de comisión commission contract ... matrimonial antenuptial agreement, marriage contract; contrato mercantil ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares



Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 592

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission-only contract


Explanation:
This is a common type of contract in Spain whereby an company only pays an individual for commission on sales - no social security, holidays, taxes. However, these contracts are probably illegal if the individual is also expected to behave like an employee.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial agency agreement


Explanation:
(or) comercial-code agency agreement (or) agency agreement governed by the commercial code

(A similar discussion came up in a previous Kudoz question: )

In Spanish law the "contrato de comisión" is the Commercial Code counterpart to the Civil Code "contrato de mandato". Depending on the context, both of these can usually be rendered as "agency agreements" in English. Thus:

mandante; principal; comitente = "principal" in English
mandatario; gestor; agente; comisionista = "agent" in English

To distinguish one from the other, the "contrato de comisión" might be translated as "commercial agency agreement" or something similar depending on the type of transaction.

Here is a definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho" Barcelona: Editorial Bosch, 1995:

COMISIÓN-Es el contrato mercantil que corresponde al mandato en el ámbito civil. En virtud del mismo, una persona (comitente) encarga a otra (comisionista) la gestión de los intereses del primero, con o sin poder de representación. Para que esta relación jurídica, idéntica a la del mandato, sea mercantil es preciso que el objeto de la gestión encargada sea un acto u operación de comercio; pero también es preciso que sea comerciante el comitente y/o el comisionista, y que se pacte una retribución para este último. Aunque el contenido de la gestión, que también se denomina comisión, puede ser muy variado, el contrato de comisión se aplica especialmente al de compraventa y al de transporte.

A "comitente" is the principal in a commercial agency relationship who commissions an agent (called "comisionista") to carry out some business transation on his behalf. Here is an additional definition of "comitente":

"COMITENTE--Persona por cuya cuenta e interés realiza el encargo el comisionista. Salvo pacto en contrario, el comitente ha de abonar al comisionista la retribución acordada. Asimismo, el comitente debe reembolsar al comisionista el importe de todos los gastos y desembolsos efectuados. Por otra parte, al comitente le compete la carga de realizar la oportuna provisión de fondos en favor del comisionista, cuando la ejecución de la comisión así lo exija. El comisionista no se encuentra legitimado para exigir dicha provisión, pero en caso de no llevarse a término, se encuentra autorizado para no desempeñar la comisión."

("Diccionario Jurídico" Navarra: Thomson-Aranzadi, 3rd ed., 2004)


See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1966292


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales commision agreement


Explanation:
Ya esta en los glosarios
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2905099


Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, Monica.