KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en el ámbito de (in this context)

English translation: Within the scope of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el ámbito de (in this context)
English translation:Within the scope of
Entered by: xxxCateA

09:50 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el ámbito de (in this context)
"Le corresponde a la Secretará General de Pesca Marítima el ejercicio de las competencias propias del Departamento, sobre planifiación y ejecución de la política en materia de pesca marítima, de ordenación básica del sector pesquero, acuicultura, comercialización de los productos pesqueros en el ámbito de las competencias que ejerce la Administración General del Estado, correspondiendo a la Dirección General de Estructuras y Mercados Pesqueros de conformidad con el artículo 12, la planificación de la actividad económica del sector, así como la regulación y fomento de su formación continuada."

This is a quote from Real Decreto 1417/2004 of 28 March.

Can anyone please help me to understand what "en el ámbito de" means here?

Thanks in advance for any help.
xxxCateA
Within the scope of
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Within the scope ofDolores Vázquez
5within [the competence of]
Nelida Kreer
4within the remit of
ormiston
4in terms of
Jorge Mosquera


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Within the scope of


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=233966
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, scope or sphere!
49 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Marina Godano: I do like it!
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  RichardDeegan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the remit of


Explanation:
this includes the idea of 'competencia'

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within [the competence of]


Explanation:
I would translate it like that. Really, it is most simple, "en el ámbito" is just "within". Competencia, in this context, may safely be translated as "competence" [since it is an administrative body and not a judicial one, in which case it would be best to use "jurisdiction"].

Also another option suggested before, "sphere" would be fitting.

The "scope" of something is "el alcance", not strictly "competencia", I would favor "sphere" over "scope", but this is just my personal opinion.

Just thought to give you another option to choose from.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211