KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cantidades a consumir

English translation: estimated consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantidades a consumir
English translation:estimated consumption
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

20:03 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: cantidades a consumir
I need help getting a good English translation for the use of consumir and consumo in this sentence from Mexico: "Deberian ofrecer precios segun cantidades a consumer puesto en cualquier pais, en este caso Mexico, que incluya: envio, desaduane, pedimento etc (todo) para un consumo desde 50 hasta 3000 USD.."
kifriedman
United States
estimated consumption
Explanation:
I hovered for a while on your source text, because it says "cantidades a consumer" [not "consumir"] and I wondered whether it was a typing mistake or really "consumer " [consumidor] i.e., in English.

Then I decided to stick to your question "cantidades a consumir", and maybe an option would be:

[Your offer should be priced according to] estimated consumption, delivered at any destination, in this case Mexico...including etc. etc., ......all of which for a consumption range of .....

or something like it.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
I agree with amounts, too. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amounts to be consumed
Lory Lizama
4 +1quantities to be consumed
Jason Hall
3 +1estimated consumption
Nelida Kreer
4quantities for consumption
Marina Godano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantities for consumption


Explanation:
One possible translation...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantities to be consumed


Explanation:
They should offer prices according to the given quantities to be consumed in any country...

That is how I read it!



Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amounts to be consumed


Explanation:
I'd rather use amounts than quantities, sounds more natural to me.

HTH

=)

Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza: Totalmente de acuerdo : )
26 mins
  -> Gracias! =)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia. ¡Saludos!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria. ¡Saludos!

agree  Belli
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belli. ¡Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated consumption


Explanation:
I hovered for a while on your source text, because it says "cantidades a consumer" [not "consumir"] and I wondered whether it was a typing mistake or really "consumer " [consumidor] i.e., in English.

Then I decided to stick to your question "cantidades a consumir", and maybe an option would be:

[Your offer should be priced according to] estimated consumption, delivered at any destination, in this case Mexico...including etc. etc., ......all of which for a consumption range of .....

or something like it.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
I agree with amounts, too. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!!!