KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

renuncias anticipadas

English translation: early resignations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renuncias anticipadas
English translation:early resignations
Entered by: spanruss

17:45 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: renuncias anticipadas
Las ilegalidades van desde la firma de renuncias anticipadas y documentos en blanco; renuncia a prestaciones; negación de antigüedad; afiliación obligatoria a sindicatos blancos, además del nulo reparto de utilidades y despidos masivos decembrinos para ahorrarse aguinaldos.
spanruss
United States
early resignations
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Since there are "early retirements", there must be "early resignations" too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advanced resignations
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1in advance/early waiversMónica Sauza
4Expected resignations
Teri Szucs
4early resignations
Elizabeth Medina
4premature resignations
Marian Greenfield
3early disclaimer
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in advance/early waivers


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: but leave out "in"
5 mins
  -> You're right! Thanks! :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early disclaimer


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=%22early+dis...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=renuncia+%22...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advanced resignations


Explanation:
I think it refers to people being forced to resign..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: www.business-humanrights.org/Links/Repository/461703/jump - Me ganaste, te copio un enlace, en la página 30 hablan sobre esta práctica. Saludos rápida proziana :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos colega!

agree  Victoria Burns:
26 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Janine Libbey: So do I.
48 mins
  -> Gracias viva madrid!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, definitely; reading the context, this is the correct interpretation.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premature resignations


Explanation:
sounds like a lot of paperwork was forged... including resignations....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early resignations


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Since there are "early retirements", there must be "early resignations" too.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expected resignations


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context


    Reference: http://equinox.co.za/article_389.html
Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish