KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dedicación del trabajo encargado

English translation: entrusted commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dedicación del trabajo encargado
English translation:entrusted commitment
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

22:32 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / request for bids
Spanish term or phrase: dedicación del trabajo encargado
From a request for bids. Spain into UK English:

Conforme se vayan realizando las fases completas previstas en el Plan de Trabajo, la empresa adjudicataria presentará a la Dirección del Proyecto los productos de la actividad realizada junto con un informe de situación y dedicación del trabajo encargado.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
entrusted commitment
Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-10 22:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought - dedication to the entrusted commitment
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrusted commitmentMónica Sauza
4 +1degree of commitment towards the assigned/given task/job.
MARIA MELINA
4report on the ... staffing of the work being carried out / allocation of staff to the work ...Bubo Coromandus
3performance of entrusted work
Lory Lizama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrusted commitment


Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-10 22:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought - dedication to the entrusted commitment

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Pinsent
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Juliet! :))

agree  Lorenia Rincon
33 mins
  -> Gracias!!! :))))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance of entrusted work


Explanation:
Could it be "status and performance of entrusted work"? That's how I read it.

HTH

Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of commitment towards the assigned/given task/job.


Explanation:
Just another option.

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kremena Gancheva
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kremena

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report on the ... staffing of the work being carried out / allocation of staff to the work ...


Explanation:
The meaning of "dedicacíon" is clear from the context you just posted.

"dedicación de personal" means "staffing" (of a job of work):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2155657

in this case the "técnicos de XXX" mentioned in the context you just posted may be brought in to "staff" the job of work.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235