KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Parentesco

English translation: relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parentesco
English translation:relationship
Entered by: kmkrowens

01:19 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: Parentesco
On a tax form. The entries that preceed are
Valor patrimonial
Deudas vigentes a 31 de diciembre
Identificacion de las personas legalmente a cargo
Apellidos y Nombres
Parentesco

Is it just other relatives responsible for the debt?
kmkrowens
relationship
Explanation:
i.e. how are you related to the person
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20relationship
sarahca
3 -1next of kin
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
relationship


Explanation:
i.e. how are you related to the person

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, the person could be a relative, partner, ward ...
15 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Burns
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Juliet Pinsent
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
36 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RichardDeegan
37 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  yockie: I agree
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs

agree  Paola Grochi
3 hrs

agree  ventnai
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it means the relationship of the dependants to the taxpayer
9 hrs

agree  Gary Smith
10 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
next of kin


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-11 01:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the comment. I thought it could be used in the context.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahca: no, next of kin is when you have to identify the closest member of your family for emergency purposes or similar
7 mins