KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cod. Dpto.

English translation: Department/Regional Code (see link)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cod. Dpto.
English translation:Department/Regional Code (see link)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:22 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cod. Dpto.
From a tax form.
What preceeds: Lugar donde se practica la retencion: Bogota
What follows: City/Municipality Code
kmkrowens
Department/Regional Code (see link)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Departamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-16 15:14:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Department/Regional Code (see link)
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3Dept. CodeCinnamon Nolan
4 +1Provincial Code
Michael Powers (PhD)
4código de departamento
Pat Roggero
1 +2Zip Codeyockie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provincial Code


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-11 02:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the city/municipality in a province, and the provinces in the country

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Department sounds odd in English, this is loads better
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, William - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dept. Code


Explanation:
"Dpto." is the Spanish abbreviation for Department.
I assume this is a code filled in by the Department.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 02:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dpto. = Departamento
http://www.mardesiglas.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-11 02:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does 'DEPT' stand for? DEPARTMENT
http://www.abbreviations.com/DEPT

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert. :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Niki. ;->

agree  rupali_k
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rapali. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
código de departamento


Explanation:
A Province would be like a State, each province is divided into Departamentos, each department has several cities. Check this site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-11 02:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it would be código del departamento


    Reference: http://www.actualicese.com/editorial/recopilaciones/Muisca/R...
Pat Roggero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zip Code


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but could it be referring to zip code (I know this is normally codigo postal, but this is just a thought)?

Example sentence(s):
  • Zip code:
yockie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I am not 100% sure, but it should be easy for the asker to check the zip code in the Internet and then ascertain if this is the right interpretation. It would then be the right answer. Knowing the code and locality there should be no problem (0571?...)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio.

agree  rupali_k
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rupali.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Department/Regional Code (see link)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Departamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-16 15:14:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank YOU!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Especially for Colombia
30 mins
  -> Gracias Richard!

agree  Robert Copeland
59 mins
  -> Gracias Robert!

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Niki!

agree  izzabel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle!

agree  Ilana Cowan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ilana!

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria!

agree  Johana Paineman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Johana!

agree  rupali_k
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rupali!

agree  Teri Szucs
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri!