KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sucesión

English translation: succession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sucesión
English translation:succession
Entered by: Paul Edgar

17:15 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sucesión
This term has come up in the glossaries, and the concept is perfectly clear, but I'm not sure exactly how to express it. It comes from a questionnaire for owners of family firms. Below are a few examples:
"Tengo en cuenta la importancia de la sucesión de mi negocio, por ello dedico tiempo y recursos a la planificación de la misma."
Great, but would "handing down" sound too informal in this context? If not, does anyone have any other suggestions.
Many thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
succession (planning)
Explanation:
I know from personal experience that in Human Resources, succession planning is a commonly used term, and it seems to be the same for family-owned businesses. Have a look:

Succession planning for family-owned businesses — Making the tough calls

Ninety per cent of all businesses in Canada are family run, yet ***succession*** of these businesses often just happens rather than being planned. Some 70 per cent of family-run businesses never make it to the second generation and a surprising 90 per cent never see a third generation despite the genuine desire by most owners to see continuation in the family.

Succession Planning for the Growth-Oriented Family-Owned Business
Abstract

In a family-owned business, advance planning is often the force that can bind the family through the generations. Succession Planning for the Growth-Oriented Family-Owned Business, written by Joseph Blum, an insurance planner for MassMutual, and the founder of the Northeastern Center for Family Business, offers information and advice on planning for the future.

Passing the torch to the next generation in a family business is often not an easy task. The senior generation must decide who is most competent to run the business, how stakeholders' interest should be taken into account and when the ***succession*** should take place. Many business owners have a difficult time giving up control, especially if they are unsure that the business is being placed in good hands. Blum discusses how different succession plans can allow business owners to maintain control while letting go at the same time.

You'll find plenty of other refs. at http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="succ...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions....and especially to you, Cindy, for the info and the great links you included, which have helped me a lot. I was wary of using "succession" at first because it sounded too much like a direct translation, but clearly it is used in this context.
Many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6succession (planning)xxxtazdog
5 +3continuationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1continuance of business
Pat Mazzucco
5legacy
Clauwolf
4 +1"handing down" seems fine to me
Leonardo Parachú
4(... to the) family succession (of my ...)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4Try "continuity"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"handing down" seems fine to me


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Both to me as well as to 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6, 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 and many others.
15 hrs
  -> ty Sergio

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuance of business


Explanation:
he doesn't want his business to be interrupted...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I´d rather use "continuity", Pat.
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuation


Explanation:
could also be handing down but one would have to ask the speaker...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  Denabobina
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I´d rather use "continuity", Jane Lamb-Ruiz.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legacy


Explanation:
an option

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
succession (planning)


Explanation:
I know from personal experience that in Human Resources, succession planning is a commonly used term, and it seems to be the same for family-owned businesses. Have a look:

Succession planning for family-owned businesses — Making the tough calls

Ninety per cent of all businesses in Canada are family run, yet ***succession*** of these businesses often just happens rather than being planned. Some 70 per cent of family-run businesses never make it to the second generation and a surprising 90 per cent never see a third generation despite the genuine desire by most owners to see continuation in the family.

Succession Planning for the Growth-Oriented Family-Owned Business
Abstract

In a family-owned business, advance planning is often the force that can bind the family through the generations. Succession Planning for the Growth-Oriented Family-Owned Business, written by Joseph Blum, an insurance planner for MassMutual, and the founder of the Northeastern Center for Family Business, offers information and advice on planning for the future.

Passing the torch to the next generation in a family business is often not an easy task. The senior generation must decide who is most competent to run the business, how stakeholders' interest should be taken into account and when the ***succession*** should take place. Many business owners have a difficult time giving up control, especially if they are unsure that the business is being placed in good hands. Blum discusses how different succession plans can allow business owners to maintain control while letting go at the same time.

You'll find plenty of other refs. at http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="succ...


    Reference: http://www.grantthornton.ca/mgt_papers/MIP_template.asp?MIPI...
    Reference: http://www.nfda.org/pubs/success.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions....and especially to you, Cindy, for the info and the great links you included, which have helped me a lot. I was wary of using "succession" at first because it sounded too much like a direct translation, but clearly it is used in this context.
Many thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I´d rather use "continuity", Cindy Chadd. My answer is below.
13 hrs

agree  Lia Isaacs
20 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
23 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis
1 day7 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/succesor maybe..
1 day8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try "continuity"


Explanation:
if you are inclined to.
Good luck with idioms, Paul Edgar!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 08:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419
11. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(... to the) family succession (of my ...)


Explanation:
If the writer/speaker is referring to the fate of his/her business after death and is referring to the provisions of his/her will (i.e. last will and testament, "inheritance" (ie. "... the inheritance of my ...) could be one way of putting it.

"Handing down of my ..." could imply the transfer of the business before death or at retirement -- but is a bit vague.

"Handing over of my ..." need not imply death or old age, but is also rather vague -- it need not be to a family member.

"Family succession (of the business)" adds an English word which is only implicit in the Spanish text but might at least result in an accurate translation of the intended sense of the original. And it need not imply (but could include) a will or other document.

I hope you find the phrase you need.


xxxR.J.Chadwick