KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

instrumentalizado con

English translation: become official/ been formalized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentalizado con
English translation:become official/ been formalized
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:42 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentalizado con
From a budget report:

La implicación de estos agentes ha supuesto un compromiso por las partes en cuanto a la implementación de actuaciones. Compromisos que se han instrumentalizado con la firma de un protocolo o acuerdo.

Based on context, it seems to be something like "formalised" but not sure...
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
become official/ been formalized
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-18 14:30:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Sherry!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Lydia and everyone for your answers- lots of good options. In the end, I went with "been formalised by.." Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enter into force/become effective
Jason Hall
4 +2implemented with
MikeGarcia
4 +2become official/ been formalized
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1formalised by
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4 +1have been documented/put in writing [by means of/in a]
Nelida Kreer
4 +1cemented through
James A. Walsh


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cemented through


Explanation:
May be of help?

You do get quite a lot of hits on google for "instumentalised" too...

Example sentence(s):
  • Commitments have been cemented through the signing of....
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah ;-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enter into force/become effective


Explanation:
"instrumentalizado" often refers to a document being recorded before a notary public, but in your context I believe that either enter into force or become effective are appropriate options.



Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you Victoria!

agree  yockie
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been documented/put in writing [by means of/in a]


Explanation:
in this case "instrumentalizar" is clearly akin to "darle forma instrumental", i.e., to document or set down or put in writing by means of a protocol or agreement. Whether and how it comes into force or becomes effective shall be provided for in the document itself, "instrumentalizar" is just to give it a documentary form.

Formalize is also more than valid, but it has already been suggested by my peers, so I am giving them my agreement on it and am not including it here.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío!!! Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implemented with


Explanation:
A similar kudoz question was answered today by Niki-K with this translation, to which I agreed, so I am quoting her.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, page 1018, "instrumenta(liza)ción".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 16:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "implemented through".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 16:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that Niki-K and myself answered this simultaneously, but this time she has included other options; all the better!!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: through, pensé lo mismo carried out by means...
8 hrs
  -> Righto, Dew, and thanks.-

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: implemented through
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.-

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formalised by


Explanation:
I prefer your own original suggestion.

Examples of use:
In July 1997, the French-German Initiative (FGI) was formalized by the signature of an agreement between IPSN (Institut de Protection et de Sûreté ...
www.tesec-int.org/chernobyl/frame.htm - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The World Bank
The reform was first formalized by the signature of an agreement between the Ministry and the. representatives of the enterprises (1999). ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTAFRREGTOPTEIA/Resources/ICR_Cameroon_Higher_Educ_Tech_Training.pdf

This involvement could be formalised by the signature of an agreement. Discussion:. • Opinion on the participation of the AEE in the EMWIS Steering ...
www.semide.net/media_server/files/f/P/EN_documents_SC11-obs...

Many of Queensland's relationships with international governments and organisations are formalised by signing an agreement. Joint Statements ...
www.premiers.qld.gov.au/Business_and_industry/intcollab/agr...
Good luck!

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: formalized by means of
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
become official/ been formalized


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-18 14:30:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Sherry!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks to Lydia and everyone for your answers- lots of good options. In the end, I went with "been formalised by.." Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
18 mins
  -> Gracias Carolina!

agree  Nelida Kreer: I go with "been formalized"
1 hr
  -> I agree that "been formalized" sounds more natural in the context. Thanks Niki, and have a great Sunday!