ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lugar de cumplimiento de la obligación

English translation: place of performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lugar de cumplimiento de la obligación
English translation:place of performance
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

14:06 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lugar de cumplimiento de la obligación
From a credit contract:

Las partes convienen en señalar como lugar de cumplimiento de la obligación Valencia.

Looking for a good "legalese" suggestion.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
place of performance
Explanation:
"Performance" as used in contracts, i.e. "cumplimiento"

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-14 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==========================================
A few examples:

Contract (conflict) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]To avoid these difficulties, some courts proposed applying the lex loci solutionis or the law of the place of performance of the contract. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_(conflict) - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Allison E. Butler- [ Traduzca esta página ]... it is apparent that article 10 CISG is broader than Article 7:101(2) and (3) PECL; the latter relies solely on the place of performance of the contract. ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/butler.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Conflict of Laws. By What Law Is the Liability of an ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... of the intention.8 Under this rule the place of making and the place of performance of the contract are only evidence of the intention of the parties, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0749-9833(191205)60%3A8%3C582%3ACOLBWL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Y - Páginas similares

MISS CAMPBELL'S NEPHEW; AND HER SUIT AGAINST HIM FOR BREACH OF ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If it should be Conceded that the law of the place of performance of the contract is the law which determines its validity in all . the question then arises ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks Andy and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7place of performance
Andy Watkinson
5 +1(designated) venue for compliance with the obligation
Elizabeth Medina
4the place to fulfill the obligation
Jason Hall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the place to fulfill the obligation


Explanation:
the place to fulfill the obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-14 14:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties agree to indicate Valencia as the place to fulfill (comply with) the obligation.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
place of performance


Explanation:
"Performance" as used in contracts, i.e. "cumplimiento"

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-14 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==========================================
A few examples:

Contract (conflict) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]To avoid these difficulties, some courts proposed applying the lex loci solutionis or the law of the place of performance of the contract. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_(conflict) - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Allison E. Butler- [ Traduzca esta página ]... it is apparent that article 10 CISG is broader than Article 7:101(2) and (3) PECL; the latter relies solely on the place of performance of the contract. ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/butler.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Conflict of Laws. By What Law Is the Liability of an ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... of the intention.8 Under this rule the place of making and the place of performance of the contract are only evidence of the intention of the parties, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0749-9833(191205)60%3A8%3C582%3ACOLBWL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Y - Páginas similares

MISS CAMPBELL'S NEPHEW; AND HER SUIT AGAINST HIM FOR BREACH OF ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If it should be Conceded that the law of the place of performance of the contract is the law which determines its validity in all . the question then arises ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks Andy and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Thanks Cecilia.

agree  Victoria Burns:
32 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
48 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs
  -> Hi Deborah. Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks "AT"

agree  Nelida Kreer
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(designated) venue for compliance with the obligation


Explanation:
Así. :)

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
45 mins
  -> Thank you Teri :)

neutral  AllegroTrans: right idea, but "obligation" is Spanglish and the phrase is too "heavy"
9 hrs
  -> You have a point. "Parties agree to designate Valencia as the venue of compliance." Full stop.