KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

La UTE Siemens/Cap Gemini

English translation: Joint Venture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La UTE Siemens/Cap Gemini
English translation:Joint Venture
Entered by: Sheilann

11:18 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: La UTE Siemens/Cap Gemini
I'm not sure what "UTE" stands for or how to translate it. Apparently these companies were together in competition for a contract...
Ysabel812
Jonit Venture
Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-15 11:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Joint Venture
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Jonit VentureSheilann
5 +1UTE Siemens/Cap Gemini [don't translate!!]
Nelida Kreer
5Joint Venture
Marina Nogales
4temporary merger between Siemens/Cap Gemini
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Jonit Venture


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-15 11:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Joint Venture

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, stands for unión temporal de empresas
3 mins
  -> Hi Cindy! Thanks

agree  Joss Heywood
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mercedes L.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  moken: :O)
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Roxana Cortijo
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  itatiencinas
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nelida Kreer: And please read the note to my suggested answer. Sincere apologies!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Apologies accepted!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint Venture


Explanation:
Hey, sorry. I know you got it right, just misspelt.

Marina Nogales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Marina. I wouldn't say that this merits a separate answer, moreover when Sheilann had already acknowledged she'd mistyped it. Assuming that you hadn't seen her amendment, IMO a peer comment would have still been enough. :O) :O)
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary merger between Siemens/Cap Gemini


Explanation:
Another option, although joint venture is the most common.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UTE Siemens/Cap Gemini [don't translate!!]


Explanation:
It's the name of the company, or part of the name, so why translate it? If you were to know what UTE stands for, OK, but it is not necessary. If the names were instead: "Johnson Chemical/Cap Gemini" or some such, wouldn't you leave it like that?

If these companies were in COMPETITION for a contract, it definitely is NOT a joint venture.

A hint, or clue if you will: here in my country, the state-owned power company, UTE [yes, that's the name of the entity] stands for: Usinas y Teléfonos del Estado [though nowadays "telephones and communications" are within the competence of another entity, ANTEL.

Hope this helps you with taking a decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-15 14:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I am so sorry!!! I re-read your text and now see that I misunderstood your info. I see that they were not in competition against each other but TOGETHER, trying to get a contract. Then, yes, I would be in agreement to add:

The UTE Siemens/Cap Gemini JV.......

However, if you lose the "The", and just stay with UTE S/Cap G., you would not have to add anything, the more so if the source text does not mention it.

Again, humble apologies to all my colleagues!!!!

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lucía!!!