KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cifra de producción

English translation: Production or output figure


12:27 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cifra de producción
Hello,
The whole sentence is as follows: Para las obras de Edificación el Volumen Total de Facturación será la "cifra de producción" del periodo del conjunto de estas obras y que no hayan sido excluidas de la cobertura de la misma. It's from an insurance policy.
Any ideas? Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:Production or output figure
Explanation:
What's wrong with a simple translation like this?
Selected response from:

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Production or output figure
Angel_7
4production turnover
neilmac
4figure for productionCeciliaMontano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Production or output figure


Explanation:
What's wrong with a simple translation like this?

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: I LOVE simple and natural !!!!
0 min

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
4 mins

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I thik this is right. "Sales figure", "income" or "turnover" are also simple and acurate in my opinion.
17 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
19 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: Absolutely. Less is more, practically always.....
1 hr

agree  Kremena Gancheva
1 day19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figure for production


Explanation:
Google: Results 1 - 10 of about 31,500 for "figure for production".

Example sentence(s):
  • The County Council, after looking at all potential sites, argued that a sustainable figure for production in West Sussex [...]
  • 104.1% - was the figure for production in the building industry (taking the previous month’s figures as 100%)

    Reference: http://webserver01.westsussex.gov.uk/wscc/Assistant%20Chief%...
    Reference: http://www.paiz.gov.pl/index/?id=5901fe6483310c89c35b54455f2...
CeciliaMontano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production turnover


Explanation:
turnover / n 1 a (volume — of business) facturación f; (— of sales) facturación f, volumen m de ventas




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=es&q=production+turnover&m...
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503