KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reclamar la aceptación o rechazo de la candidatura

English translation: seek acceptance or contest rejection of submitted bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reclamar la aceptación o rechazo de la candidatura
English translation:seek acceptance or contest rejection of submitted bids
Entered by: Will Griffin

14:20 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reclamar la aceptación o rechazo de la candidatura
l) Concursos: practicar todos los actos y firmar toda la documentación necesaria para la participación de la Sociedad en concursos públicos o privados, determinar precios, licitar y establecer el resto de las condiciones, *reclamar la aceptación o rechazo de la candidatura *así como intervenir en la licitación en cualquiera de las formas admitidas en Derecho;

Taken from the minutes of a Board meeting (for a Spanish S.A.) and detailing the powers of the Board members.

Not quite sure how best to phrase this. I assume "candidatura" is referring to the status of the company as bidder or participant in the tender process.

Does it mean to seek acceptance or challenge refusal of the Company's bid, even though only one verb is used in Spanish? Or perhaps, if the company itself has invited tenders, it is refusing bids from other parties?

Any help much appreciated!
Will Griffin
Spain
seek acceptance or contest rejection of submitted bids
Explanation:
Will, your interpretation was spot-on. The fact that only one verb is used, as it frequently happens in so many other documents boasting legalese or pseudo-legalese [and not only in Spanish], may be safely laid at the door of poor drafting. In my University translation classes we always used to comment what an awful style lawyers usually show in drafting [present company excepted, if any lawyer is reading this...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-15 15:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, and rethinking my answer in light of your source text, you would not "claim" an acceptance other than in the sense of pressing for it, and you would submit a claim against a rejection, but then you solve it just by using "contest".
Also you could see it the other way round, that they press that submitted bids should be either accepted or rejected, but this seems a bit farfetched, don't you think?
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all answerers! The client confirmed that this was what they were after.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1request the acceptance or withdrawal of an offer
John Rawlins
4claim the acceptance or rejection of the candidature/candidacy
Lydia De Jorge
4seek acceptance or contest rejection of submitted bids
Nelida Kreer
3contest the acceptance or rejection of prospective contract awardee
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim the acceptance or rejection of the candidature/candidacy


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contest the acceptance or rejection of prospective contract awardee


Explanation:
Could "candidatura" refer to the possible winning bidder?

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request the acceptance or withdrawal of an offer


Explanation:
I believe this captures the meaning and sounds natural.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: indeed it does John
9 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek acceptance or contest rejection of submitted bids


Explanation:
Will, your interpretation was spot-on. The fact that only one verb is used, as it frequently happens in so many other documents boasting legalese or pseudo-legalese [and not only in Spanish], may be safely laid at the door of poor drafting. In my University translation classes we always used to comment what an awful style lawyers usually show in drafting [present company excepted, if any lawyer is reading this...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-15 15:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, and rethinking my answer in light of your source text, you would not "claim" an acceptance other than in the sense of pressing for it, and you would submit a claim against a rejection, but then you solve it just by using "contest".
Also you could see it the other way round, that they press that submitted bids should be either accepted or rejected, but this seems a bit farfetched, don't you think?


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all answerers! The client confirmed that this was what they were after.