KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cotización

English translation: social security contributions, National Insurance contributions for UK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotización
English translation:social security contributions, National Insurance contributions for UK
Entered by: Comunican

14:43 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Social Security
Spanish term or phrase: cotización
I know that normally this can normally mean variations of "subscription" or "share price" but in this context of Social Security, do others agree that it would be "contribution" or "payment", or is there another term I should be using. Any specialists out there, please?
"En los supuestos en que por razones de riesgo durante el embarazo o durante la lactancia natural, la trabajadora en virtud del artículo 26 de la Ley 31/1995 de 8 de Noviembre de prevención de riesgos laborales sea destinada a un puesto de trabajo o función diferente y compatible con su estado, se aplicará con respecto a las cuotas devengadas durante el periodo de permanencia en su nuevo puesto de trabajo o función, una reducción a cargo de la Seguridad Social del 50 % de la aportación empresarial en la cotización a la Seguridad Social por contingencias comunes."
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
NI contributions
Explanation:
National Insurance contributions
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming, everyone - I used "social security contributions"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11NI contributions
Chris Lancaster
4 +2contribution/payment
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
NI contributions


Explanation:
National Insurance contributions

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming, everyone - I used "social security contributions"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
0 min
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> Thanks, María

agree  moken: :O)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex,

agree  Robert Copeland: You beat me to the gate.......
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

neutral  Nikki Graham: contribution yes, but not NI, which in this case is too particular to the UK and may not be understood, or even misinterpreted, by other nationalities.
9 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen: although I would stick with "social security" contributions - more all-inclusive/less country-specific
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel

agree  Noni Gilbert: Without a doubt Chris (altho think best to omit NI) - and Happy New Year from up the road!
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni, and a Happy New Year to you and yours, too.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  neilmac: What Nikki said - here in Spain it's the (Waffen) SS contributions :)
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Neilmac

neutral  AllegroTrans: Agree with Niki - it is too specific to the UK-a "country neutral" phrase is called for
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Social Security Contributions.-
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniel Parra: Social Security Contributions
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribution/payment


Explanation:

cotización f
1 (a un sindicato, partido, etc) membership fees pl, subscription
(a la seguridad social) contribution
2 Fin (en Bolsa) price, quotation
(de una moneda) exchange rate



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patrice!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Since the asked term was just "contribution" and SS was not involved, I believe your response was correct,short and to the point. You have my vote.
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much Niki-K!!!