KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Plan General de Contabilidad

English translation: General Accounting Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plan General de Contabilidad
English translation:General Accounting Plan
Entered by: kmkrowens

20:56 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Plan General de Contabilidad
El Grupo ha aplicado los principios contables y normas de valoración de obligado cumplimiento recogidas en el Plan General de Contabilidad y en el R.D. ......
Sylwia Sadowska
Poland
General Accounting Plan
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-16 21:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! One of those days!!
Selected response from:

kmkrowens
Grading comment
Thanks, I know this term in English, I wanted Spanish-Polish translation, I just chose wrong language pair :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chart of Accounts
RichardDeegan
4 +2General Accounting Plan
kmkrowens
4Uniform System of Accounts; also General Accounting System
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chart of Accounts


Explanation:
This is the standard term used by accountants.
See Wiki, among numerous other sources


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chart_of_accounts
RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Agree- nice work Richard
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Richard Cadena: I know this is late, but if this is strictly accounting, then your answer is the most accurate.
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Accounting Plan


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-16 21:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! One of those days!!

kmkrowens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I know this term in English, I wanted Spanish-Polish translation, I just chose wrong language pair :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnston: Agree - there is a very useful guide to in (in Spanish) at http://www.abanfin.com/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=list...
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
20 mins
  -> gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uniform System of Accounts; also General Accounting System


Explanation:
According to my experience in the hotel industry, "Uniform System of Accounts" is the term commonly used in the United States.

I have worked with the Uniform System of Accounts for the Lodging Industry or Uniform System of Accounts for Hotels. I don't remember the exact name very well because that was back in 1974-75 (Holiday Inn of Malaga, Spain, currently Hotel Guadalmar), but I remember the word System and not Plan.
I have just searched for both terms in the Internet and found that these terms appear with thousands of hits in Google.

Having worked with this System and also with the Spanish Plan General de Contabilidad, I can assure that they are equivalent. Theu include a "chart of accounts", but they are not a chart of accounts. The rules are an essential part of the Accounting System.

"General Accounting System" appears in Google (11,900 hits)as a proper English and American term whilst "General Accountil Plan" (3,30 hits) often appears as a translation from Spanish or French.

Some hits:
Amazon.co.uk: Aplicaciones Del Plan General De Contabilidad ...
Amazon.co.uk: Aplicaciones Del Plan General De Contabilidad: Descripcion y Analisis ... Conditions of Use & Sale | Privacy Notice © 1996-2007, Amazon.com, ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Aplicaciones-Del-Plan-General-Contabilidad... - 91k -


USALI - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
USALI o Uniform System of Accounts for the Lodging Industry (Sistema ... En nuestro caso, podemos seguir el plan general de contabilidad español a la vez ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/USALI - 17k –

ULPGC - Asignatura: CONTABILIDAD DE EMPRESAS HOTELERAS (Código ...
[2 Básico] Plan general de contabilidad. Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda ... [4 Recomendado] Uniform System of Accounts for the lodging industry ...
www.ulpgc.es/index.php?asignatura=1160100112314&ver=pd_bibl... - 35k -

Amazon.com: Uniform System of Accounts for the Lodging Industry: Books
Amazon.com: Uniform System of Accounts for the Lodging Industry: Books.
www.amazon.com/Uniform-System-Accounts-Lodging-Industry/dp/... - 186k -


Amazon.ca: Uniform System of Accounts for Clubs: Books: Club ...
Amazon.ca: Uniform System of Accounts for Clubs: Books: Club Managers Association of American by Club Managers Association of American.
www.amazon.ca/Uniform-Accounts-Managers-Association-America... - 61k -


(1973) Uniform system of accounts for classes C and D: gas utilities
Uniform system of accounts for classes C and D: gas utilities. Post a Comment. CONTRIBUTORS:. None listed. PUBLISHER:. None (Washington). SERIES TITLE: ...
getcited.org/pub/101448751 - 26k -



Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47