KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por lo que se solicita que se complemente dicha información

English translation: therefore, it is requested that this information be provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por lo que se solicita que se complemente dicha información
English translation:therefore, it is requested that this information be provided
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:14 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por lo que se solicita que se complemente dicha información
This excerpt is taken from a business correspondence from Colombia in which the recipient is being told what further action to take upon receipt of the letter. Further context: "entidad del exterior, por lo que se solicita que se complemente dicha información." Thanks.
Eyma
Bahamas
therefore, it is requested that this information be provided
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-01-27 14:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5therefore, it is requested that this information be provided
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1and it is therefore required that such information be expanded/amplified
Nelida Kreer
4 +1hence requests the information is supplementedMónica Sauza


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hence requests the information is supplemented


Explanation:
o hence request additional information thereto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-18 19:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon...quise decir "hence, requests the information be supplemented"

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: supplemented :)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!! :)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and it is therefore required that such information be expanded/amplified


Explanation:
Another option.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marian!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
therefore, it is requested that this information be provided


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-01-27 14:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam
1 min
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Patrice
4 mins
  -> Gracias Patrice!

agree  Victoria Burns:
27 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
38 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Thanks Teri!