KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la solititud de autorización abarca a un variado número de entidades

English translation: the authorization comprises a large number of entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la solititud de autorización abarca a un variado número de entidades
English translation:the authorization comprises a large number of entities
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

19:40 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la solititud de autorización abarca a un variado número de entidades
What would be the best English rendering of the above sentence? It's taken from a business letter from Colombia. It's about a request to do business in the country. Thanks.
Eyma
Bahamas
the authorization comprises a large number of entities
Explanation:
Check if in this case "entidades" does not refer to states, provinces, etc. as in Mexico -depending on the subject- it would be States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 19:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...a diverse number of entities
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the authorization comprises a large number of entitiesMónica Sauza
4 +1the authorization request addresses a wide number of entities
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the authorization comprises a large number of entities


Explanation:
Check if in this case "entidades" does not refer to states, provinces, etc. as in Mexico -depending on the subject- it would be States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 19:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...a diverse number of entities

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'the authorization REQUEST....' / 'REQUEST for authorisation' perhaps?
4 mins
  -> Another option could also be application. Thanks Victoria, have a great weekend!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: de acuerdo con Victoria
6 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia y que tengas un excelente fin de semana :)

agree  Patrice
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Patrice. Enjoy your weekend! :)

agree  Marina Godano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina! Un excelente fin de semana :)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocio! Que tengas un excelente fin de semana! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the authorization request addresses a wide number of entities


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence like this.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: basically agree, but wide range, perhaps
10 hrs
  -> Yes, wonderful suggestion. Thank you!!!