KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

altas de I.A.E.

English translation: Business activity tax registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:altas de I.A.E.
English translation:Business activity tax registration
Entered by: Amy Barter

16:54 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Deed of incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: altas de I.A.E.
In a company's deed of incorporation under the list of powers of the person acting as the representative:
Representar al poderdante ante cualquier Administración Pública, del Estado, Provincia o Municipio y Comunidades Autonomas, de forma que pueda solicitor C.I.F., ***altas de I.A.E.*** e inscribirlas en el Registro Mercantil correspondiente.
The client's glossary shows that IAE stands for "Impuesto sobre actividades económicas" (to be translated as Tax on Business Activity) but I'm not sure what "altas" means in this context - any suggestions?
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Registration/Register
Explanation:
"Alta" is often a problem. Here you could use registration or register depending on how you phrase it.

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Registration/Register
Andy Watkinson
5business tax registration
María T. Vargas
4[request] to be entered/registered in the Business Activity Tax Register [I.A.E. by its Spanish ....
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Registration/Register


Explanation:
"Alta" is often a problem. Here you could use registration or register depending on how you phrase it.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Torres
4 mins

agree  Julio Amago
5 mins

agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, you declare that you are embarking upon an activity liable to this tax
6 mins

agree  dcaralo
48 mins

agree  Álvaro Degives-Más
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business tax registration


Explanation:
22 years as sworn translator and Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales de Alcaraz Varó . B. Hughes. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[request] to be entered/registered in the Business Activity Tax Register [I.A.E. by its Spanish ....


Explanation:

...by its Spanish acronym].

"Alta" is whenever you are entered or recorded in a Register; "Baja" is when you are deleted.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211