KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

expresión de causa

English translation: cause, stating a cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expresión de causa
English translation:cause, stating a cause
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:37 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: expresión de causa
La Compañía tendrá el derecho, con o sin expresión de causa, a terminar la ejecución de todo a parte del Trabajo
Peruvian777
cause, stating a cause
Explanation:
con o sin expresión de causa = with or without stating a cause

Aunque lo más usual en inglés es "with or without cause" a secas, por lo que es la expresión que más recomiendo, nada se pierde.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Agree. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cause, stating a cause
Henry Hinds
4 -1explaining/presenting/giving a cause/motiveDesco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explaining/presenting/giving a cause/motive


Explanation:
The Company will have the right, with or without explaining the motive, to...

Desco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beatriz Galiano: Stating for legal language.
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cause, stating a cause


Explanation:
con o sin expresión de causa = with or without stating a cause

Aunque lo más usual en inglés es "with or without cause" a secas, por lo que es la expresión que más recomiendo, nada se pierde.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Agree. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Michael Burns: "stating cause" and variations on that phrase would be the most formal way of putting this.
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerard. Any of those options would do.