KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

elementos de entrada de una información

English translation: opening elements of an entry/piece of information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elementos de entrada de una información
English translation:opening elements of an entry/piece of information
Entered by: Robert Copeland

13:11 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: elementos de entrada de una información
Any other ideas other than: "Kicker elements" should preferably be on the left???? I really don't care for "Kicker elements"

Context:
Principios visuales

Orden: Priorizar el orden de lectura de izquierda a derecha. Los elementos de entrada de una información preferentemente han de estar a la izquierda. Se debe generar una lógica de lectura común a todo el diario.
Robert Copeland
United States
opening elements of an entry/piece of information
Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. This may be drawn from a specific type of organizational scheme that uses a particular vocabulary, but I wasn't able to identify it. I've never heard of "kicker element."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-14 13:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the clarification. In the context of informacion = news story, I'd say "lead elements."
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much.... Between your answer and Niki-K's answer, I've got it!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2opening elements of an entry/piece of information
Kathryn Litherland
4Introductory Elements
Deborah Adeogba
1introductory header text/components
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening elements of an entry/piece of information


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. This may be drawn from a specific type of organizational scheme that uses a particular vocabulary, but I wasn't able to identify it. I've never heard of "kicker element."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-14 13:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the clarification. In the context of informacion = news story, I'd say "lead elements."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks so much.... Between your answer and Niki-K's answer, I've got it!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
introductory header text/components


Explanation:
Just guessing. But maybe.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introductory Elements


Explanation:
Introductory sounds better than kicker and elements keeps the subject matter in mind.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please review these introductory elements before continuing.
Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish