KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

volanteo

English translation: leaflet distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volanteo
English translation:leaflet distribution
Entered by: liz askew

16:53 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: volanteo
This is in a list of services offered by a business--I've googled references all over the place, but nothing that pins it down exactly!:

toda clase de servicios técnicos administrativos, de mercadotechnia, promoción, directos, volanteo, exposiciones, ferias y cualquier otra similar
Kathryn Litherland
United States
leaflet distribution
Explanation:
BIDECO/SE140/Volanteo (Servicios de Distribucion de Volantes)
- [ Translate this page ]
Su empresa puede estar AQUI, conozca nuestros servicios · Home · Contáctenos, envíe un correo electrónico. Volanteo (Servicio de distribución de volantes) ...
www.bideco.com.mx/catalogos/servicios/SE140.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Collins Sp-En

volante - hoja volante = leaflet, (hand)bill US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 17:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, I see now it's about animal husbandry...hmm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose this is possible..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-14 17:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ser. C. No. 69
... the conclusion that the sketch contained in the document entitled “Volanteo” (distribution of leaflets) was not made by Luis Alberto Cantoral-Benavides. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/69-ing.html - 675k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7leaflet distributionliz askew
5flyers
Maria Ramon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leaflet distribution


Explanation:
BIDECO/SE140/Volanteo (Servicios de Distribucion de Volantes)
- [ Translate this page ]
Su empresa puede estar AQUI, conozca nuestros servicios · Home · Contáctenos, envíe un correo electrónico. Volanteo (Servicio de distribución de volantes) ...
www.bideco.com.mx/catalogos/servicios/SE140.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Collins Sp-En

volante - hoja volante = leaflet, (hand)bill US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 17:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, I see now it's about animal husbandry...hmm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose this is possible..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-14 17:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ser. C. No. 69
... the conclusion that the sketch contained in the document entitled “Volanteo” (distribution of leaflets) was not made by Luis Alberto Cantoral-Benavides. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/69-ing.html - 675k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
54 mins
  -> Many thanks to you, Henry!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Wasn't my beloved pigs after all! But, yes, bits of paper!
1 hr
  -> There you go! As they say here in Portsmouth...!

agree  slothm
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez: ¡¡Así es!!
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Carolina Ruiz
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flyers


Explanation:
flyers are a commonly used way to promote anything

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch