KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

distribución capilar

English translation: capillary distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distribución capilar
English translation:capillary distribution
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

18:15 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: distribución capilar
This is from a management consultancy company presentation and is part of a list of problems facing their client, a mass-market goods company.
The sentence is "Baja productividad de la distribución capilar".
I have found some instances of "capillary distribution" in Google, but it is not a term I have ever come across... does anyone know for sure, please?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
capillary distribution
Explanation:
Las características de la Distribución Capilar dependen de la zona geográfica y de los mercados receptores atendidos. VIVES elige para cada caso la ...
www.trans-vives.es/capilar.htm - 12k
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of reparto capilar: capillary distribution [transport - Transport / Transportation / Shipping (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/367827 - 51k

Geodis Euromatic’s expertise in delivering fragile hi-tech products has won it a contract with ElcoBrandt to manage its “capillary” distribution network, ...
www.geodis.com/geodis/transport-logistics.nsf/press/elcobra... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

We consider our capillary distribution and technical assistance network an excellent reference and a valid guarantee for the future. ...
www.proel.it/distributori_en.htm - 50k



Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
capitales europeas, así como su distribución capilar en un radio ... capillary distribution in a field of action of 100 kilometres, in less than 24 ...
www.spaintir.es/html/presspdf/44pdf/PRESS44_10-19.pdf

... have been designed to meet current capillary distribution requirements, ... cubrir las necesidades actuales de la distribución capilar y adaptándose a ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002036371 - 15k
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you, I went for this in the end, but I havent added to glossary because I am not 100% sure and don't want to mislead people
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"last mile" delivery logistics (i.e. last mile to destination)Bubo Coromandus
4 +3capillary distribution
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capillary distribution


Explanation:
Las características de la Distribución Capilar dependen de la zona geográfica y de los mercados receptores atendidos. VIVES elige para cada caso la ...
www.trans-vives.es/capilar.htm - 12k
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of reparto capilar: capillary distribution [transport - Transport / Transportation / Shipping (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/367827 - 51k

Geodis Euromatic’s expertise in delivering fragile hi-tech products has won it a contract with ElcoBrandt to manage its “capillary” distribution network, ...
www.geodis.com/geodis/transport-logistics.nsf/press/elcobra... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

We consider our capillary distribution and technical assistance network an excellent reference and a valid guarantee for the future. ...
www.proel.it/distributori_en.htm - 50k



Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
capitales europeas, así como su distribución capilar en un radio ... capillary distribution in a field of action of 100 kilometres, in less than 24 ...
www.spaintir.es/html/presspdf/44pdf/PRESS44_10-19.pdf

... have been designed to meet current capillary distribution requirements, ... cubrir las necesidades actuales de la distribución capilar y adaptándose a ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002036371 - 15k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you, I went for this in the end, but I havent added to glossary because I am not 100% sure and don't want to mislead people

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also perfectly valid. Tough to make up one's mind.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carolina Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"last mile" delivery logistics (i.e. last mile to destination)


Explanation:
The term "capilarización del reparto" came up in a text which I translated (extract below) for the website of a dairy foods company (i.e. they produce fresh foods which need to arrive at the sales outlets in peak condition). I'm not sure how it would fit your context, it's just a suggestion.

Llegar cuándo y cómo su producto lo requiera a todos los canales de venta es la principal función, porque una de las características que la distingue es la ***capilarización del reparto (logística del último kilómetro)***, lo cual permite servir a más de 15.000 puntos de venta abarcando las grandes cadenas de alimentación, hostelería, alimentación tradicional, pastelerías, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 19:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in context maybe it means the client is not efficient at planning deliveries at the "last mile" stage so as to optimally use their resources (staff and vehicles).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 20:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the vehicles used by the producer in my extract are connected to the production plant stores' computer in a sophisticated logistical planning system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 22:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a useful online reference:

"ecological small vehicles for ***capillary distribution***" - seems to indicate that small vehicles are used for small loads i.e. "last mile"

"The ***last mile service*** can be operated either by single private operators or operators cooperative or public/private partnerships."
http://www.etcproceedings.org/seminar/summary/108/

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sounds good, although the other answer is also valid. I rather like the fact that the "last mile" thing gives an idea what it is all about. I see that you changed the picture....
1 hr
  -> thank you Niki, that's the "Peter Pan" costume I told you about (its name is "Duendecillo" but the girls at Nursery call it "Peter Pan")

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :), otro abrazo para vos Deborah y muy buen fin de semana!!!!
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Gaby, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day23 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia, espero estés teniendo un fin de semana bonito :-) Deborah

agree  Wil Hardman: I know it was a while ago Deborah, but I think the wrong answer was chosen here, this term helped me out a lot!
826 days
  -> thanks so much Wil for taking the time to click through to the question page to complete your research!- Deb

agree  nedra: Definitely! See, for example, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Last_mile_(transportation)
1705 days