KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Encargado Organización y Métodos, Higiene y Seguridad Ocupacional y Capacita..

English translation: Head of Organisation and Methods .... and Training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Encargado Organización y Métodos, Higiene y Seguridad Ocupacional y Capacita..
English translation:Head of Organisation and Methods .... and Training
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

05:48 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job title/nombre de puesto
Spanish term or phrase: Encargado Organización y Métodos, Higiene y Seguridad Ocupacional y Capacita..
Encargado Organización y Métodos, Higiene y Seguridad Ocupacional y Capacitaciones

Este es el nombre de un puesto.

Mi propuesta por el momento es: Clerk for Organization and Methods, Ocuppational Health and Safety, and Trainings

Aunque creo que también podría ser: Organization and Methods, Ocuppational Health and Safety, and Trainings Clerk

Agradecería consejo sobre qué forma es más natural.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Head of Organisation and Methods .... and Training
Explanation:
Or "Person in charge of Organisation ...." (USA: Organization)
"Encargado" es un puesto más alto que "clerk"; "Training" no debe terminar en "s".

Es algo largo para que "Head" se pusiera al final. Y, de hecho, no es normal que el nombre de un puesto tenga tantas cosas diferentes; es como tres puestos en uno.

Head of Organisation and Methods. Organisation and Methods ... 109. Health Assistant, Medical ... ... ... ... 43. Health Inspector, Medical ...
www.eghrmis.gov.my/wp_content2/pekeliling/PP71/PP71Bil09/PP...

Head of Organization and Methods section, IDF. • United States: Greater New York City Area • information technology and services ...
www.linkedin.com/find/b/b33/b33_44.html

he Head of Occupational Health and Safety is responsible for:. Ensuring the University maintains adequate first aid provision; Assessing the first aid ...
www.cumbria.ac.uk/Services/AdminServices/OHSS/Section5.doc
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Head of Organisation and Methods .... and TrainingCinnamon Nolan
4Manager of Organizational Methodologies, HSE and Training
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Head of Organisation and Methods .... and Training


Explanation:
Or "Person in charge of Organisation ...." (USA: Organization)
"Encargado" es un puesto más alto que "clerk"; "Training" no debe terminar en "s".

Es algo largo para que "Head" se pusiera al final. Y, de hecho, no es normal que el nombre de un puesto tenga tantas cosas diferentes; es como tres puestos en uno.

Head of Organisation and Methods. Organisation and Methods ... 109. Health Assistant, Medical ... ... ... ... 43. Health Inspector, Medical ...
www.eghrmis.gov.my/wp_content2/pekeliling/PP71/PP71Bil09/PP...

Head of Organization and Methods section, IDF. • United States: Greater New York City Area • information technology and services ...
www.linkedin.com/find/b/b33/b33_44.html

he Head of Occupational Health and Safety is responsible for:. Ensuring the University maintains adequate first aid provision; Assessing the first aid ...
www.cumbria.ac.uk/Services/AdminServices/OHSS/Section5.doc

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: De acuerdo, son tres actividades, pero el documento detalla todas esas funciones para el encargado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: and, Wilsonn, note the correct spelling "Occupational"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joss - and thanks for noticing "Occupational", too. ;->

agree  Nelida Kreer: The first thing that sprang to my mind was "head". Definitely in agreement. Also with "Head of" and not at the end. Nicely done.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Niki. :-)

agree  Carolina Ruiz: Concuerdo, solamente que "organization" se escribe con "z"!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree, Carolina. The difference between US and British English was pointed out in the beginning of my entry: US English: Organization; UK English: Organisation. Both are correct; it depends on your target audience.

agree  tsosa1939: I agree with Carolina: being in El Salvador, the US version is the one to use
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Telva. ;->

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manager of Organizational Methodologies, HSE and Training


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135