KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

con la proyeccion publica

English translation: with the public profile, (outreaching, expansion, extension)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con la proyeccion publica
English translation:with the public profile, (outreaching, expansion, extension)
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

14:27 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con la proyeccion publica
Esta máxima se ha reforzado, en las dos últimas décadas, tanto desde instituciones públicas con la proyección pública del Defensor del Pueblo Europeo, por ejemplo, como desde documentos pensados para el sector privado, como es el caso del Informe Aldama, en España.

*Maxima refers to the 'maxim of transparency'.

Public profile of the European Ombudsman?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
with the public profile, (outreaching, expansion, extension)
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
As I suspected - many thanks Robert :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with the public profile, (outreaching, expansion, extension)
Robert Copeland
4public exposure/status/dimension [reached/acquired by the figure of....]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the public profile, (outreaching, expansion, extension)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
As I suspected - many thanks Robert :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Marina Godano
57 mins
  -> Thank You Marina!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: outreach me parece una buena opción
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia!!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public exposure/status/dimension [reached/acquired by the figure of....]


Explanation:

This is how I would translate it. I am offering several alternatives for the term.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211