KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

euro por euro

English translation: on a euro for euro basis


03:40 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: euro por euro
Una de mis preguntas estúpidas... quiere decir que me tengo que tomar un descanso breve.

9.4 La cuantificación de la indemnización correspondiente a cada Perjuicio se realizará a razón de euro por euro.
silviantonia
United States
English translation:on a euro for euro basis
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-17 03:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or" on a one for one euro basis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-17 03:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"one for one" sounds better I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-17 03:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options: "one-to-one" or "one-on-one" basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-17 04:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te estoy complicando la vida pero ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Once I had slept, this sounded right... I think when we are awake too many hours, we lose the ability to read! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on a euro for euro basis
David Hollywood
4with a bean counter approach
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a euro for euro basis


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-17 03:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or" on a one for one euro basis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-17 03:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"one for one" sounds better I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-17 03:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options: "one-to-one" or "one-on-one" basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-17 04:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te estoy complicando la vida pero ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Once I had slept, this sounded right... I think when we are awake too many hours, we lose the ability to read! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
5 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a bean counter approach


Explanation:
una opción más informal

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135