KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

consideración de menos precio

English translation: sellers' compensation of any loss shall be treated as a reduction in price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consideración de menos precio
English translation:sellers' compensation of any loss shall be treated as a reduction in price
Entered by: silviantonia

05:34 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / sentido de la frase
Spanish term or phrase: consideración de menos precio
9.11 El resarcimiento de un Perjuicio por parte de los VENDEDORES, tendrá la consideración de menos precio.

Compensation for damage by the SELLERS...
silviantonia
United States
sellers' compensation of any loss shall be treated as a reduction in price
Explanation:
Another option. Maybe.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
This was my favorite answer... I did send the client a note, though, about the clause, because I felt it was not quite clear. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a price reduction will be considered
Lydia De Jorge
3sellers' compensation of any loss shall be treated as a reduction in price
Nelida Kreer
3loss compensation paid by the sellers will be regarded as a lower priceBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss compensation paid by the sellers will be regarded as a lower price


Explanation:
me parece que se refiera a "menos precio" en otra parte del documento, y que esta nota clasifica el resarcimiento como "menos precio" ... de todas formas el significado de "menos precio" depende mucho del resto de contexto, es decir, cómo se define dentro del documento como una totalidad

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a price reduction will be considered


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sellers' compensation of any loss shall be treated as a reduction in price


Explanation:
Another option. Maybe.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
This was my favorite answer... I did send the client a note, though, about the clause, because I felt it was not quite clear. Thank you so much!