KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

presentamos los expedientes

English translation: we thus/hereby present/submit the files/records// the files/records are thus/hereby presented..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentamos los expedientes
English translation:we thus/hereby present/submit the files/records// the files/records are thus/hereby presented..
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

13:32 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presentamos los expedientes
"A partir de ese momento y luego de terminar todos los ajustes que exigen las dos oficinas de control para las Licencias de exportaciones, presentamos los expedientes para su aprobación."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
we thus/hereby present/submit the files/records// the files/records are thus/hereby presented..
Explanation:
Two options... IMO, "hereby" only if context does allow...
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10we thus/hereby present/submit the files/records// the files/records are thus/hereby presented..
Marina Godano
4we present the dossiers
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
we thus/hereby present/submit the files/records// the files/records are thus/hereby presented..


Explanation:
Two options... IMO, "hereby" only if context does allow...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "submit the files"
1 min
  -> Thank you Deborah!!

agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, María!!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: submit the files
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Marga!!

agree  Victoria Burns: agree with Deborah and MargaEsther
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria!!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia!!

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stefan!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Again thanks, AVRVM!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: de acuerdo con Deborah
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, definitely. Submit the files is the correct translation.
6 hrs
  -> Indeed thanks, Niki!!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rocío!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we present the dossiers


Explanation:
otra opci♀n

It is with this spirit that, seven months later, we present this Dossier on Palestine. - The Editors (October 28, 2002). HOW TO ORDER: ...
www.shunpiking.com/dop/dop.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cèsar Carreras (coord.) - Dossier «ICT and Heritage»- [ Traduzca esta página ]In order to overcome the possible lack of awareness of the subject, we present this dossier in the Digithum journal focusing on ICT and culture. ...
www.uoc.edu/digithum/dt/eng/dossier.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Weekly - Hostingplex Are a Shower of Dunces- [ Traduzca esta página ]Oh.) We present this dossier to Hostingplex. They ignore us except to demand USD150. We repeatedly point out the facts. They ignore us except to demand ...
theweekly.co.uk/dunces/ - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24