KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formalizacion y otrogamiento del presente documento AVAL

English translation: signing and granting of the current bank guarantee (document)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formalizacion y otrogamiento del presente documento AVAL
English translation:signing and granting of the current bank guarantee (document)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:30 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formalizacion y otrogamiento del presente documento AVAL
letter from a Bank
Rick Gonzalez
United States
signing and granting of the current bank guarantee (document)
Explanation:
Upon signing of the private purchase contract, the vendor will provide the purchaser with the bank guarantee document that will specify the amounts guaranteed and the expiry date.

http://www.inlandtraderonline.com/CMS/content/view/332/32/
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, quick, accurate, goo explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formalization and approval of the herein document: Bank Guarantee
Rocio Barrientos
3 +1signing and granting of the current bank guarantee (document)
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing and granting of the current bank guarantee (document)


Explanation:
Upon signing of the private purchase contract, the vendor will provide the purchaser with the bank guarantee document that will specify the amounts guaranteed and the expiry date.

http://www.inlandtraderonline.com/CMS/content/view/332/32/


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thanks, quick, accurate, goo explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> thanks Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formalizacion y otorgamiento del presente documento AVAL
formalization and approval of the herein document: Bank Guarantee


Explanation:
formalización >> formalization or formalisation
otorgamiento>> approval
(when a loan/guarantee etc. is "otorgada" it has been approved by the authorities at the bank, when it is "desembolsada/o" it is physically or otherwise delivered)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Edward