KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formalizacion

English translation: formalisation


10:58 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: formalizacion
Bank letter with collateral agreement:

formalizacion y otorgamiento del presente documento AVAL
Rick Gonzalez
United States
English translation:formalisation
Explanation:
http://www.freshfields.com/publications/pdfs/practices/11537...
Selected response from:

Lisa Roberts
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6formalisation
Lisa Roberts
5 +1executionSofia Ortega
3 +2formalization (and approval of the herein guarantee)
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
formalisation


Explanation:
http://www.freshfields.com/publications/pdfs/practices/11537...

Lisa Roberts
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
2 mins
  -> Thank you Christopher

agree  Victoria Burns:
58 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you Edward

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Alizestarfire :)

agree  neilmac: Because I am an "s", not a "z" person (pax Rocio)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Neilmac, I'll second that ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formalization (and approval of the herein guarantee)


Explanation:
an option :)

greetingZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: right for US!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, yes -otherwise it is formalisation- right?

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Thank you , Marisa

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution


Explanation:
Según el diccionario jurídico Alcaraz Varó, de hecho "execute" se traduce como otorgar, formalizar, celebrar

Sofia Ortega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: This is it. No hay duda al respecto.
3 hrs
  -> gracias