KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en calidad de asignados

English translation: as appointed parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en calidad de asignados
English translation:as appointed parties
Entered by: spanruss

18:04 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en calidad de asignados
...solicitó a los socios proporcionar candidatos en calidad de Asignados.
spanruss
United States
as appointed parties
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thx, Edward
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as appointed parties
Edward Tully
4[requested parties to propose candidates] to fill the positions as appointees
Nelida Kreer
4in an allocated capacity
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an allocated capacity


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-18 18:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

"en calidad de asesores: in an advisory capacity"

"asignado: allocated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-18 18:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Battery management system and method - US Patent 7057372
In an allocated capacity-based battery management scheme, a user may be prompted to re-allocate battery capacity or select from which other allocation(s) ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7057372-description.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as appointed parties


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thx, Edward

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  ormiston: perhaps 'duly appointed Parties'
31 mins
  -> good idea! Thank you! ;-)

agree  neilmac: for me"duly" rounds it off nicely
1 hr
  -> hey thanks Neil!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ,-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[requested parties to propose candidates] to fill the positions as appointees


Explanation:

I would perhaps use this turn of phrase....

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211