KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

descontar con efectos plenos y en guarantia

English translation: discount with full effect and as guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descontar con efectos plenos y en guarantia
English translation:discount with full effect and as guarantee
Entered by: silviantonia

12:16 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: descontar con efectos plenos y en guarantia
Hello,
The sentence is from a power of attorney document describing powers granted. The full sentence starts:
Firmar, cobrar y descontar con efectos plenos y en guarantia las certificaciones de obra de que sea titular la sociedad.
Any ideas? Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
discount with full effect and as guarantee
Explanation:
Eso.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5discount with full effect and as guarantee
silviantonia
5discount with full effect and as collateralVirginia Namino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discount with full effect and as guarantee


Explanation:
Eso.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Como estamos hoy!!! Eres una chapulina colorada....
3 mins
  -> Je je, gracias...

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: BTW, in SPA = GArantía// sí, es para nuestra asker; saludos
21 mins
  -> Por supuesto, Cecilia... Gracias. Ahora me di cuenta de que el error no es mío... gracias a Dios...

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discount with full effect and as collateral


Explanation:
HIH


Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.