KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Es gracia que

English translation: See note


15:01 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Es gracia que
Es gracia que el suscribente no dude alcanzar del recto proceder de V.E., cuya vida Dios le guarde muchos años.

Es gracia esperar alcanzar de la reconocida bondad y el recto de proceder de V.E. cuya vida guarde Dios muchos años.
SMLS
Ireland
English translation:See note
Explanation:
This is quite rancid Spanish "bureaucratese", used quite a number of years ago in official "instancias", or petitions to any authority for any thing to be done. The model was verbatim, and this is the last sentence: "V. E." stands for "Vuestra Excelencia", and the "grace" humbly asked for (because if you got it, as the phrase implies, it was because "VE" was so gracious as to concede it), was, precisely, the matter you were asking for.

Note that there was a possible slip (of course carefully avoided in writing, but quite often quoted coloquially), where you could slip and repeat a word: "del recto proceder del recto de VE", instead of "del recto proceder de VE", which is quite different a meaning (and a quite disrespectful one...).

In plain Spanish:

"petición que espero me conceda"
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5See note
psicutrinius
4petition / appeal / request / favor that...
Adriana de Groote
4By the grace of God, ...
Elizabeth Medina
4It is grace of God...
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is grace of God...


Explanation:
;)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By the grace of God, ...


Explanation:
...which Your Excellency will surely attain...

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See note


Explanation:
This is quite rancid Spanish "bureaucratese", used quite a number of years ago in official "instancias", or petitions to any authority for any thing to be done. The model was verbatim, and this is the last sentence: "V. E." stands for "Vuestra Excelencia", and the "grace" humbly asked for (because if you got it, as the phrase implies, it was because "VE" was so gracious as to concede it), was, precisely, the matter you were asking for.

Note that there was a possible slip (of course carefully avoided in writing, but quite often quoted coloquially), where you could slip and repeat a word: "del recto proceder del recto de VE", instead of "del recto proceder de VE", which is quite different a meaning (and a quite disrespectful one...).

In plain Spanish:

"petición que espero me conceda"

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for for your detailed and very useful answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Marcel, tu comentario es perfecto y me recuerda la cara que ponían mis clientes ingleses en el '74 y '75 y casi el '77 (ya sabes por qué) cuando tenía que traducir estas instancias oficiales. Gracias por hacerme sonreír recordando la broma que mencionas.
17 mins
  -> Ja, ja, ja. ¡Qué tiempos!...

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mari Carmen

agree  Annissa 7ar
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Anissa

agree  Andy Watkinson: Forges parodia este tipo de lenguaje de manera tan magistral como cruel. QBSP ;-)
1 hr
  -> Exacto. Y merecido se lo tiene...

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sir. Ya veo que "te lo contaron"...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition / appeal / request / favor that...


Explanation:
Acá "gracia" se está refiriendo a algún favor o petición que el suscrito solicita que Su Excelencia le conceda. Podría ser algo así:

"It is a petition that the undersigned humbly hopes to attain from the kindness of Your Excellency, may God grant you long life"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168