KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prima (in relation to tarifas)

English translation: guaranteed (by law) " green energy " rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prima (in relation to tarifas)
English translation:guaranteed (by law) " green energy " rate
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

13:58 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prima (in relation to tarifas)
This is for a solar energy company's business plan....

My understanding is that "prima" means "premium" yet that would seem to be incorrect in the context:

"Están llegando nuevas y más restrictivas regulaciones y ha emergido un considerable volumen de especulaciones sobre el definitivo marco tarifario en España, en el que fijaría las primas a este tipo de energía."

Can anyone help, please?

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
guaranteed (by law) "green energy" rate
Explanation:
This is an extract from a translation which I did. Basically it is saying that the National Grid is obliged by law to buy a proportion of the energy it supplies from "green" (renewable) sources, and to pay a premium price that is determined by regulations:

Royal Decree 436/2004 establishes a policy of subsidies for electrical production in photovoltaic plants, which are intended to boost the development of this renewable energy source. Under the Decree the following tariffs are laid down:
 Tariff for photovoltaic solar facilities of up to 100 KW (0.4235 €/KWh) which corresponds to 575% of the average or benchmark electrical tariff and which goes up annually with the Consumer Price Index (cost of living index) for energy. Guaranteed for the first 25 years.
 80% of the amount after 25 years and for an indefinite period. The legislation referred to sets out the method of systematizing the legal and financial regulations of the business of producing electrical energy in the form of a special set of regulations, which obliges electrical companies to buy the energy generated by photovoltaic solar facilities.

And this is a text from a U.S. website:

It's no accident that SunPower has set its sights on Spain and other European markets. Spain and Portugal, for instance, offer simple so-called feed-in-tariffs that pay solar power plant operators a ***premium rate*** -- typically for 15 to 20 years -- for producing renewable energy.
http://blogs.business2.com/greenwombat/solar_energy/index.ht...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Deborah and everyone else who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2premium(s)
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1subsidies/allowances/discount premiums (in this context)
MikeGarcia
4guaranteed (by law) "green energy" rateBubo Coromandus
4bonus
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus


Explanation:
Por el contexto, infiero que sería un "pago suplementario".

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premium(s)


Explanation:
KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of schedule premiums: primas (recargos extra) de acuerdo al itinerario [Construction / Civil Engineering].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1113697 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Robo de VehículosFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
aumentos en las primas (premiums) de. nuestros seguros. De acuerdo con el. Insurance Information Institute, aproxi-. madamente un tercio de la prima de un ...
https://www.nicb.org/cps/rde/xbcr/nicb/14685_VehicleTheft_Sp...

Prima No Planificada/Programada, Unscheduled Premium. Prima Objetivo, Target Premium ... Prima Única, Single Premium. Primas Flexibles, Flexible Premiums ...
www.segurb2b.com/informacion/glosariobilingueb.cfm?letra=P - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prima de seguro de hipoteca: ¿Está usted gastar su dinero?Like any type of insurance, policyholders have to pay for the premium. Al igual que cualquier tipo de seguro, los asegurados tienen que pagar por la prima. ...
www.greatesthomeinsurances.com/_es/mortgage-insurance-premi... - 54k



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo AVRVM!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidies/allowances/discount premiums (in this context)


Explanation:
Se está hablando de las tarifas a aplicar a la energía proveniente de las baterías solares/parques solares/huertos solares en España, un tipo de energía que goza y gozará de importantísimos subsidios, subvenciones y asignaciones tanto españolas como de la UE. De hecho, se está invirtiendo mucho capital privado en este tipo de emprendimientos, ya que el retorno lo garantiza el Gobierno español.

Ver "prima" como "allowance" o "subsidy" (en el sentido de asignación) en las págs. 40, y 1134/1135 del AVH Financiero.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Hago fe en tu sapiencia [y en AVH Fin....]. Ignoraba esta acepción, gracias!!! [ángel]
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki de mon coeur...es cuestión de criterios...pero no soy el dueño de la verdad...sólo la tomo prestada (a veces).-

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed (by law) "green energy" rate


Explanation:
This is an extract from a translation which I did. Basically it is saying that the National Grid is obliged by law to buy a proportion of the energy it supplies from "green" (renewable) sources, and to pay a premium price that is determined by regulations:

Royal Decree 436/2004 establishes a policy of subsidies for electrical production in photovoltaic plants, which are intended to boost the development of this renewable energy source. Under the Decree the following tariffs are laid down:
 Tariff for photovoltaic solar facilities of up to 100 KW (0.4235 €/KWh) which corresponds to 575% of the average or benchmark electrical tariff and which goes up annually with the Consumer Price Index (cost of living index) for energy. Guaranteed for the first 25 years.
 80% of the amount after 25 years and for an indefinite period. The legislation referred to sets out the method of systematizing the legal and financial regulations of the business of producing electrical energy in the form of a special set of regulations, which obliges electrical companies to buy the energy generated by photovoltaic solar facilities.

And this is a text from a U.S. website:

It's no accident that SunPower has set its sights on Spain and other European markets. Spain and Portugal, for instance, offer simple so-called feed-in-tariffs that pay solar power plant operators a ***premium rate*** -- typically for 15 to 20 years -- for producing renewable energy.
http://blogs.business2.com/greenwombat/solar_energy/index.ht...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Deborah and everyone else who answered.