KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

encomendado

English translation: entrusted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encomendado
English translation:entrusted
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:43 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: encomendado
X posee un Sistema Informático encomendado, que opera en un computador Tandem.

committed?
silviantonia
United States
entrusted
Explanation:
y demás registros encomendados = and other records entrusted to it

With the new CONTEXT (thanks) I am giving a new answer and deleting the old one.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu respuesta; realmente yo estaba leyendo mal mi propio texto... esto mismo es, exactamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entrusted
Henry Hinds
3 +2dedicated
Jennifer Baldwin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicated


Explanation:
This is merely my first instinct. More context would help!

Jennifer Baldwin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: THere is no more perfect, but actually this is what I was looking for; I had just forgotten the word. A dedicated system, of course.

Asker: I realized upon rereading the text to be translated that it was actually entrusted, rather than dedicated... Thank you for the help, though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrusted


Explanation:
y demás registros encomendados = and other records entrusted to it

With the new CONTEXT (thanks) I am giving a new answer and deleting the old one.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu respuesta; realmente yo estaba leyendo mal mi propio texto... esto mismo es, exactamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: O: "..and other entrusted records" y ya. Creo que esto es lo correcto y no "dedicated", pero siempre hay para todo dos bibliotecas, como decimos por aquí.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  franglish
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Franglish.