KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Entre toda esta gama de negocios, ¿cuáles son los más fuertes?

English translation: Of your business gamut, which one would you say are the strongest?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entre toda esta gama de negocios, ¿cuáles son los más fuertes?
English translation:Of your business gamut, which one would you say are the strongest?
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

06:54 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Interview
Spanish term or phrase: Entre toda esta gama de negocios, ¿cuáles son los más fuertes?
Una pregunta en la entrevista que se le hace a un empresario que ha iniciado varios negocios.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Of your business gamut, which one would you say is the strongest?
Explanation:
Another option, since it's an interview, it should be short, to the point, and a bit colloquial also.

gamut

gam·ut [gámmət]
(plural gam·uts)
noun
1. full range: the entire range of something

[15th century. Contraction of medieval Latin gamma ut , from Greek gamma , the letter representing the musical note one below the top note in the medieval scale, + ut , the lowest note.]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta es la sugerencia que considero más útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(In your whole range of businesses), which (ones) are the strongest?
Victoria Burns
4 +1Among all of these business activities, which ones are the soundest?
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1Among this wide range of businesses, which are the strongest?
A. Patricia Pedraza
4Of your business gamut, which one would you say is the strongest?
Nelida Kreer
3What is your main line of business?
AKhram


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What is your main line of business?


Explanation:
or Which one of your businesses is the strongest?

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: La pregunta está en plural, de modo que creo que "which one" no sería una opción.

Asker: Creo que podría decirse "which of your businesses are the strongest?", aunque se perdería un poco de la fuerza expresiva del original.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(In your whole range of businesses), which (ones) are the strongest?


Explanation:
Something like that to start off with, then 'which (ones) are the strongest?' to finish the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-21 07:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps better to start with 'Out of all your businesses,...'

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
23 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Maria Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Among this wide range of businesses, which are the strongest?


Explanation:
That's the way I'd translate it.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: I like it better with Amnong... I would add "which ones are the strongest"?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ximena

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Among all of these business activities, which ones are the soundest?


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir: en vez de soundest - que me parece mas como 'seguro'- quizas debiera usar 'strongest'... pero de toda hechuras me gusta su respuesta
3 hrs
  -> Un millón de gracias, alizestarfire!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of your business gamut, which one would you say is the strongest?


Explanation:
Another option, since it's an interview, it should be short, to the point, and a bit colloquial also.

gamut

gam·ut [gámmət]
(plural gam·uts)
noun
1. full range: the entire range of something

[15th century. Contraction of medieval Latin gamma ut , from Greek gamma , the letter representing the musical note one below the top note in the medieval scale, + ut , the lowest note.]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta es la sugerencia que considero más útil.