KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acta original debidamente firmada y sellada que protocolizo en este acto

English translation: duly signed and sealed original record which I am hereby incorporating to my Book of Notarial Acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta original debidamente firmada y sellada que protocolizo en este acto
English translation:duly signed and sealed original record which I am hereby incorporating to my Book of Notarial Acts
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

17:52 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acta original debidamente firmada y sellada que protocolizo en este acto
this is a certified copy of an "Acta Constitutiva" or corporate by-laws..... I understand what protocolizar is in spanish, but what word do I use in English
mangulo2
duly signed and sealed original record which I am hereby incorporating to my Book of Notarial Acts
Explanation:
El protocolo de un escribano es un registro en el cual figuran las escrituras [documentos] originales, se lleva uno por año, y después se envía a la Suprema Corte de Justicia. Lo que se expide para las partes, no son originales, sino "primeras copias" de los originales que figuran en el protocolo del escribano.

También se puede traducir como "Notarial Record".
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the original document duly signed and sealed which I incorporate hereinPaul Merriam
5 +2duly signed and sealed original record which I am hereby incorporating to my Book of Notarial Acts
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the original document duly signed and sealed which I incorporate herein


Explanation:
The original document text is incorporated in the piece of paper you have in front of you.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
0 min

agree  Andres Fekete
3 mins

agree  Sandra Palacios
41 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duly signed and sealed original record which I am hereby incorporating to my Book of Notarial Acts


Explanation:
El protocolo de un escribano es un registro en el cual figuran las escrituras [documentos] originales, se lleva uno por año, y después se envía a la Suprema Corte de Justicia. Lo que se expide para las partes, no son originales, sino "primeras copias" de los originales que figuran en el protocolo del escribano.

También se puede traducir como "Notarial Record".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Avanti, don Popito, que usted cada día la deja mejor a su dueña!! So well redactado.
23 hrs
  -> Popito duly conveys his canine thanks.....Para seguir con el legalese.....Buen finde, Miguel!!!

agree  Marta Macías
1 day6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Marta!! Buen fin de semana!!