KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cuadro de ocupación de la mano de obra del proyecto

English translation: Overview of Labor Requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuadro de ocupación de la mano de obra del proyecto
English translation:Overview of Labor Requirements
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:19 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cuadro de ocupación de la mano de obra del proyecto
En un esquema para el estudio de factibilidad de proyectos industriales:

"ANEXOS:

- Secuencia de actividades para seleccionar la localización de una planta industrial
- Resumen del Decreto referente a la Política de Localización Industrial Manufacturera
- Diagrama de proceso de transformación
- Cronograma de Inversiones
- Plan de Inversiones
- **Cuadro de Ocupación de la Mano de Obra del Proyecto**
- Cuadro de Resumen de Depreciación y Amortización
- Servicio de la Deuda...

Se trata de un cuadro en el que se desglosa el tipo de mano de obra, desglosada por empleados, obreros, vendedores y mano de obra extranjera. Dentro de esta clasificación, en el primer caso se subdividen en profesional, técnico, administrativo y mantenimiento; en el caso de los obreros, la subdivisión es calificados, semicalificados, no calificados y mantenimiento.
Para cuadro usaría "table", para "mano de obra" estoy usando "labor". Mi problema es "ocupación"
Yvonne Becker
Overview of required labour(UK)/labor(US)
Explanation:
I would say...
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Overview of required labour(UK)/labor(US)
sarahca
4Table showing composition of the project's labor force according to occupationBubo Coromandus
4Project Labor-Force Requirements
jack_speak
3 +1Projection/chart/graph of the manual labor [required] for the project
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projection/chart/graph of the manual labor [required] for the project


Explanation:
Espero te ayude, Yvonne:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-22 00:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the number of laborers/workers required

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: This is it. Exactly.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Niki:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overview of required labour(UK)/labor(US)


Explanation:
I would say...

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Hi Sarah - this works, too! - Overview of Required Labor or Overview of Labor Requirements ... sounds good.
25 mins
  -> thanks Jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Labor-Force Requirements


Explanation:
Thanks for the additional info. I deleted my previous answer of Work Assignments for Project Team.

Since the annex is so inclusive, I'd try to simplify the title to simply indicate its a table of the requirements, but it's not necessary to translate "Cuadro".


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Table showing composition of the project's labor force according to occupation


Explanation:
I think they are interested in knowing the type of occupation of each member of the labor force

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235