KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bienes de capital de primer uso

English translation: new capital goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes de capital de primer uso
English translation:new capital goods
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:37 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bienes de capital de primer uso
En unos documentos en los que se indican los requisitos para proyectos de inversión:

"Documentación Demostrativa para **Bienes de Capital de primer Uso**

Documentación demostrativa acerca de las condiciones tecnológicas que presentan los bienes de capital a importar, especificando a su vez en las facturas proformas u órdenes de compra, el año de fabricación de los bienes. En particular, consignar los soportes o la debida certificación por parte del proveedor, en función a los elementos que demuestren que los bienes a importar son de primer uso."
Yvonne Becker
new capital goods
Explanation:
No se me ocurre que pueda ser otra cosa. Espero no estar equivocada.

Business Investment In New And Used Capital Goods Down In 2002 ...Researches indicate towards a considerable decline in business investment in new and used capital goods in the US economy. The annual economic report ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/whitepaper.aspx?docid=97489 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

US Census Press ReleasesNew and Used Capital Goods. U.S. Census Bureau today released estimates for U.S. business investments in new and used capital goods in 2002. ...

Customs relief sought for used capital goods importCustoms relief sought for used capital goods import. Our Bureau ... a position to invest substantially towards import of new capital goods for modernisation ...
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2new capital goods
Terejimenez
4capital goods of first use
Nelida Kreer
4consumer goodsanniegpena


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer goods


Explanation:
Consumer goods are defined (wikipedia) as "final goods specifically intended for the mass market," and final goods are defined as "goods that are ultimately consumed rather than used in the production of another good." Although in english these are goods of "final" use, I think 'primer uso' is indicating that the good is intended to be consumed (used) as it is, and not for producing another product. Consumer goods are commonly taxed, and

anniegpena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new capital goods


Explanation:
No se me ocurre que pueda ser otra cosa. Espero no estar equivocada.

Business Investment In New And Used Capital Goods Down In 2002 ...Researches indicate towards a considerable decline in business investment in new and used capital goods in the US economy. The annual economic report ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/whitepaper.aspx?docid=97489 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

US Census Press ReleasesNew and Used Capital Goods. U.S. Census Bureau today released estimates for U.S. business investments in new and used capital goods in 2002. ...

Customs relief sought for used capital goods importCustoms relief sought for used capital goods import. Our Bureau ... a position to invest substantially towards import of new capital goods for modernisation ...


Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Ya mero iba a contestar lo mismo. No son de consumo.
1 min
  -> Gracias Henry. Por un minuto.. me ganas !! Saludos

agree  Bubo Coromandus: to make it even clearer I would put "new, unused capital goods"
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital goods of first use


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_goods
Capital good
In economics, capital goods, *****in contrast to consumer goods****, are goods used in the production of (physical) capital. Capital goods refer to real products that are utilized in the production of other products but are not incorporated into other products themselves.

customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_CL_000859
Notice 706/2 Capital goods scheme - 14:41
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
“First use” will be the first time that any part of a constructed, altered, ...

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211