KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

consignar en taquilla

English translation: consign at intake desk // deposit at reception desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consignar en taquilla
English translation:consign at intake desk // deposit at reception desk
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

06:01 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: consignar en taquilla
Al final de un documento sobre requisitos para proyectos de inversión:

"NOTA:

- Todos estos recaudos deberán presentarse en una carpeta OSLO, muy bien organizados, siguiendo el orden señalado anteriormente. Dichos recaudos deben presentarse tanto en físico como en digital.

- Una vez presentados los recaudos solicitados, el Viceministerio de Industrias Ligeras procederá al análisis correspondiente de los mismos, para determinar si la empresa cumple con requisitos exigidos en dicho decreto, y en caso de valorar positivamente la procedencia del beneficio, se emitirá el Certificado de Exoneración para Bienes de Capital solicitado.
- **Consignar en taquilla** dos (2) Juegos de copias."
Yvonne Becker
consign at intake desk
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consign at intake desktristar
5consign/ deliver the box officeEnrique Huber
4let it be recorded on file [that 2 sets of copies are being issued]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consign at intake desk


Explanation:
:o)

tristar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "deposit at reception desk", etc.
2 hrs
  -> TKS!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consign/ deliver the box office


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let it be recorded on file [that 2 sets of copies are being issued]


Explanation:

This is my take and how I would translate it.

"Consignar" in this sense is to record. I believe that the sentence means that it should be recorded that two sets of copies are being issued.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211